Title: 聚半乳醣醛偶合肉桂之合成、定性與生醫應用

Keywords: 聚半乳糖醛酸;肉桂;光交聯;抗沾黏 polygalacturonic acid;cinmamate;photocrosslink;anti-adhesion

Abstract: Polygalacturonic acid (PGA) with varying degrees of cinnamated subsititution were synthesized. 6.2- 15.1% of the D-galacturonic residues of the cinnamated PGA (PGA-Cin) reacted with cinnamate groups. An investigation of the photochemical properties revealed that the photoconversion rate and rate constant of PGA-Cin was 80% and 5.95×10^(-3)s^(-1) after UV irradiation. The anti-adhesion films prepared from PGA-Cin exhibited high gel content and were found to efficacious in inhibiting bacterial growth. We evaluated their biocompatibility and anti-adhesion capability in both in vitro and in vivo experiments. The PGA-Cin films did not show any evidence of cytotoxic effects, as they did not induce any significant increase of cytoplasmic LDH release from the L929 cells in contact with them. When implanted into rats, the PGA-Cin films (anti-adhesion incidence 80.9%) exhibited more anti-adhesion potential than the commercial product Seprafilm^(TM) (anti-adhesion incidence 47.6%).

本研究合成聚半乳糖醛酸(Polygalacturonic acid,PGA)與不同比例肉桂(cinnamate)偶合之產物(以PGA-Cin表示)。聚半乳糖醛酸上的官能基團之肉桂接枝率介於6.2-15.1%。研究肉桂修飾之聚半乳糖醛酸的光化學特性,證實其光吸收係數(ε)為6.78×10^3M^(-1)cm^(-1)。肉桂修飾之聚半乳糖醛酸經由紫外線照射之光交聯反應,光交聯轉換率及光交聯速率常數分別為80%和5.95×10^(-3)s^(-1)。將肉桂修飾之聚半乳糖醛酸製成薄膜並應用於腹腔手術後之抗組織沾黏。此抗沾黏薄膜具有高的含膠量以及抗微生物生長之特性。藉由體內、體外研究測試薄膜的生物相容性以及抗組織沾黏效能。研究證實,肉桂修飾之聚半乳糖醛酸薄膜並不會引發L929纖維母細胞死亡,並引起細胞質釋放大量LDH,顯示薄膜為無毒性。當作為動物活體之抗組織沾黏測試,肉桂修飾之聚半乳糖醛酸薄膜抗沾黏效率達80.9%,遠超過市售的抗沾黏商品Seprafilm^TM(抗沾黏效率為47.6%)。因此,本研究開發之聚半乳糖醛酸薄膜,未來具有臨床應用的價值。