Title: NVDA螢幕報讀軟體正體中文版使用滿意度調查研究

Keywords: NVDA螢幕報讀軟體正體中文版;資訊系統成功模式

Abstract: 在2006年發表的NVDA(Non-Visual Desktop Access)是開放原始碼螢幕報讀軟體,是一個在MS Windows平台上提供語音功能來協助視障者操作電腦的軟體,能大幅減低視障者使用電腦的障礙。NVDA具有可攜式,免安裝,支援多款語音引擎,能支援多數的Windows應用軟體等特色,在國際上受到廣泛的注意與使用,已有多國語言的操作介面。目前NVDA位居美國螢幕報讀軟體使用率第二位,使用率繼續成長中。

NVDA2012.3正體中文版在2012年11月正式發布,除了結合工研院語音引擎提供更佳中英文語音品質外,支援常用的MS中文Windows應用軟體,支援多樣的中文輸入法,提供中文選字功能,預估本國使用者已近千人。本研究旨在調查本國視障者使用NVDA正體中文版的滿意度,以實際使用過NVDA的視障者為研究對象,了解視障者使用NVDA的滿意度以及提出之相關意見。

本研究以資訊系統成功模式為基礎,參考相關文獻進行本研究的問卷設計。以電話訪問的方式進行問卷收集,最後依據研究方法與研究假說進行統計分析。結果顯示受訪者高度滿意NVDA正體中文版的整體表現,NVDA正體中文版確實能讓視障者減少操作時間,能減少他人協助的時間。另外,受訪者有相當高的使用意願使用NVDA,願意將NVDA視為主要使用的螢幕報讀軟體。本研究也探討系統成功模式的影響因素間的關係,最後依據研究結果提出相關建議,以提供相關單位之參考。

NVDA 2012.3 in traditional Chinese released in November 2012 not only provides better TTS from ITRI but also supports the commonly used MS Chinese Windows applications, a variety of Chinese input method and Chinese character selection function. Now it is about one thousands of national users. This study aims to investigate the satisfaction and relevant comments of NVDA in traditional Chinese with respect to the visually disabled.

In this study, the questionnaire is designed on the basis of information system success model and relevant literature references. Telephone interviews conduct questionnaires and statistical analyses based on the research methods and hypothesis are employed. The results showed that respondents are highly satisfied with the overall performance of NVDA in traditional Chinese. The visually disabled can reduce operating time and the time for help by using it. In addition, respondents are highly willing to use NVDA. Our study also explores the relationship of affecting factors of our model. Finally, based on the results, we give some relevant recommendations for NVDA screen reader software development team.