Title: 香瓜茄對於以STZ誘發第一型糖尿病小鼠之影響

Keywords: 香瓜茄;糖尿病;氧化酵素;元醇路徑

Abstract: 現今糖尿病為世界所關注的慢性病之ㄧ,雖然糖尿病的發生不會立即危及生命,但其所伴隨產生的併發症會影響身體各組織與器官。台灣澎湖地區所種植的特有植物香瓜茄果實,當地居民認為是一種可以降血壓與緩和糖尿病的水果,香瓜茄在坊間對於糖尿病人的助益時有耳聞,所以本研究以香瓜茄餵食利用STZ誘發糖尿病的balb/c小鼠,來觀察香瓜茄對於糖尿病小鼠血糖、抗氧化系統及體內多元醇路徑的影響。實驗設計是將含10%和20%的香瓜茄飼料餵食雄性balb/c小鼠,第一部份實驗於誘發糖尿病前兩週即開始餵食香瓜茄;第二部份實驗於誘發糖尿病後開始餵食香瓜茄。在誘發糖尿病兩週及四週後取其血液、肝臟及腎臟進行分析。實驗結果發現餵食香瓜茄之組別其血糖值和血中TBARs值雖高於控制組,但低於糖尿病組;另一方面在於容易產生AGE的多元醇路徑(polyol pathway)則以其關鍵酵素Aldose reductase較有差異,Sorbital dehydrogenase與Glyoxalase則較無明顯差異。結果顯示,香瓜茄對於第一型糖尿病小白鼠的併發症具有延緩效果。

英文摘要 Diabetes mellitus is one of the most common chronic diseases in the world. Moreover, its complications including retinopathy, nephropathy and neuropathy threaten the life of many patients. Pepino Melon pear (Solanum muricatum Ait) is a popular plant food in Penghu Island (Taiwan). The residences in Penghu area usually consider it as an anti-hypertensive and anti-diabetic food. In order to ensure the contribution of this fruit toward diabetes prevention and/or therapy, this research project is designed; and the influence of this food upon blood glucose, anti-oxidation systems and polyol pathway in diabetic mice was examined. In the first experiment, Pepino Melon pear at 10 and 20 % were added into diet of mice before diabetes was induced. In the second experiment, Pepino Melon pear was fed for mice after diabetes was induced. Results showed that Pepino Melon pear decreased blood glucose and serum’s oxidative damage, attenuated the activation of aldose reductase in diabetic mice group. These findings support that the Pepino Melon pear may delay the development of diabetic complications via alleviating oxidative stress and suppressing polyol pathway.