题名: 以鐵氧磁體及GAC-鐵氧磁體吸附綠色溶液-離子液體, 微波觸媒氧化法再生:不同金屬,合成方法,氧化劑添加,生物毒性及生物可分解性評估

关键词: 環境科學,其他(醫)

摘要: 離子液體為有機鹽類,常溫下為液體,蒸汽壓低且可溶解有機物,被稱為綠色溶劑,常見陽離子基為imidazolium(IMI), pyridinium(Py), pyrrolidinium (Pyr) 及quaternary ammonium (N)。近年研究指出離子液體對對人體及生態具危害性。離子液體雖然已大量使用於工業,但相關處理研究不多且效果不佳,例如活性碳吸附需後續處理,高級氧化效率不高。尖晶石鐵氧磁體(ferrite , MFe2O4)可用於吸附有機物。影響ferrite 晶體及吸附變數包括合成方法及溫度、金屬種類及配比等。共沉澱法最具經濟性。GAC/ ferrite 亦被合成以提升吸附能力。Ferrite 中金屬具觸媒能力,最近報告指出微波-ferrite 可快速破壞有機物。微波及觸媒亦可促氧化劑產生自由基。惟ferrite 吸附-微波破壞離子液體相關研究極為有限。本計畫第一年將評估不同金屬合成ferrite 對IMI 吸附,並以微波-ferrite 破壞IMI,同時探討陰離子基對破壞影響。第二年將合成GAC/ferrtie 吸附IMI,探討微波及氧化劑對IMI 破壞,評估ferrtie 再利用性,IMI 毒性及生物可分解性。第三年針對其他離子液體Py, Pyr 及N 以MW-ferrite, MW-GAC/ferrite 及氧化劑對其破壞,並探討有機、毒性及生物可分解性變化,分析操作成本。本團隊對GAC 吸附及微波再生具相關經驗。本計畫初步結果亦指出ferrite 及GAC/ ferrite 對可有效吸附染料。本計畫執行可獲MW-ferrite, MW-GAC/ferrite 處理離子液體最佳操作條件,作為未來相關廢水處理重要參考。

Ionic liquids (ILs) are organic salts with low melting point that are being considered as green replacements for industrial VOCs. The often used cation head groups of ILs were imidazolium (IMI), pyridinium (Py), pyrrolidinium (Pyr) and quaternary ammonium (N). Recent studies indicate that ionic liquids are biorecalcitrant and toxic to human and ecosystem. Although ILs have been widely used in industry, the studies on degradation of ILs are limited. GAC adsorption and advanced oxidation approaches have been used for IL removal. However, the high cost and low removal efficiencies often limited their application. Besides the industrial application, spinel ferrite (ferrite, MFe2O4) also can be used for adsorption of organic pollutants. Several factors influencing the the ferrite lattice and adsorption ability include synthetic methods, temperature metal types and ratios. Co-precipitation reportedly is the lowest cost for ferrite synthesis. GAC/ferrite is also developed to increase its adsorption ability. Ferrite can play as catalyst for different approaches. Recent studies indicate that microwave in the presence of ferrite can quickly destroy organic pollutant. Microwave also can decay oxidants to generate free radicals. However, the studies on ILs degradation by microwave-ferrite approach are limited. This study plans to investigate the ILs removal by combined ferrite adsorption and microwave degradation. In the first year, different metals are used for synthesis of ferrite and their adsorption for IMI will evaluated. The influence of different anions on degradation of adsorbed IMI by microwave irradiation will be evaluated. In the second year, we will synthesize GAC/ferrtie composite. Their adsorption of IMI and destroy the adsorbed IMI by microwave with oxidant will be investigated. The change of toxicity and biodegradability of IMI are also evaluated. During the third year, different kinds of ILs including Py, Pyr and N will be selected. The degradation of ILs with MW-ferrite, MW-GAC/ferrite will be evaluated. The organic removal, toxicity decrease, and biodegradability of IL will be evaluated. Besides, the cost analysis will be conducted. We have experiences on GAC adsorption and microwave regeneration. Additionally, the results of preliminary test also show the ferrite and GAC/ ferrite composite synthesized in our laboratory can effectively adsorbed dyes. Results of this plan can provide valuable information on ILs removal by MW-ferrite, MW-GAC/ferrite processes.