Title: 香茅醇與當歸、黨參、靈芝之混合物對胃腸道潰瘍修護機制之探討

Keywords: 幽門螺旋桿菌;香茅醇;當歸;黨參;靈芝;消炎;潰瘍修護

Abstract: 現代人因生活壓力大、生活作習改變且飲食不均衡,常造成腸胃潰瘍等問題。腸胃道雖是消化吸收之所在,也是影響人體健康的第一道防線。如何營造健康的腸胃道,已是現代人保健的重要課題。腸胃潰瘍形成因子錯綜複雜,主要包括服用非類固醇之藥物、胃泌素瘤以及幽門螺旋桿菌(Helicobacter pylori)感染等,其中又以H. pylori 所引發之潰瘍最受關注。有八成胃潰瘍患者在胃部可發現H. pylori 存在,約有10%~15%之H. pylori 帶菌者會續發潰瘍性疾病,而2~5%潰瘍患者會轉變為胃部癌症,若不將H. pylori 根除而只單純針對潰瘍做治療則約有50%之患者會在一年內復發,因此避免幽門螺旋桿菌之感染可以作為預防胃潰瘍的重要策略之一。許多天然植物具有抗菌與消炎等功效,若能加以運用抑制幽門螺旋桿菌生長、抑制幽門螺旋桿菌引起之發炎、具有修護潰瘍傷口,若具有上述之單一功效或混合功效,將具有極大之商機與應用性。本研究室已完成之癌症化放療副作用的臨床研究中,發現香茅醇、當歸、黨參與靈芝之混合物具有修護胃腸道潰瘍與強化免疫之功效。本研究擬針對上述混合物修護腸道之機制進行探討。。本研究第一年擬確認香茅醇、當歸、黨參與靈芝之混合物抑制幽門螺旋桿菌生長、抑制幽門螺旋桿菌引起之發炎以及修護潰瘍傷口之功效。第二年擬進行有效成份之分離、純化與鑑定,並了解其作用機制。本試驗完成後,預計將可提供腸胃潰瘍防治之新選擇,另外可以發展成具潛力之保健產品。

Gastrointestinal ulcer was found in modern life, because of life stress, uncertain life style and unbalanced diet. Gastrointestinal tract was the major position for digestion and absorption, which also played an important role for body protection. To keep a health gastrointestinal tract was very important for health maintenance. The reasons for gastrointestinal ulcer were very complex, including non-steroidal anti- inflammation drugs, gastrinoma and infection of Helicobacter pylori. H. pylori was thought to be the major cause. H. pylori was found in 80% of gastrointestinal patients.10%~15% of H. pylori carriers could induce ulcer diseases, 2~5% of them would lead to gastric carcinoma. Therapy for ulcer only but not completely destroying H. pylori could induce the second ulcer in one year. To prevent the infection of H. pylori had become the major treatment of gastrointestinal ulcer. Many natural plants were found antimicrobes and antiinflammation. If they were useful in each function or combined functions of inhibiting the infection of H. pylori, inhibiting the inflammation induced by H. pylori, improving the ulcer wound recovery. They would be helpful for health and also show great economic potency. In this laboratory, the mixture of citronell, Dong Quai, Tang Shen and Linchi showed improvement on gastrointestinal ucler and immune for cancer patients receiving chemotherapy or radiotherapy. The function and detailed mechanism for improving intestinal ucler will be determined in this study. . This study is designed as two years. The first year is to understand the inhibition on H. pylori and the function on inflammation and ulcer wound recovery by the mixture of citronell, Dong Quai, Tang Shen and Linchi. The second year is to isolate and identify the effective compounds from the natural plants, and also evaluate the detailed mechanism. When this study is finished, new intervention for gastrointestinal ulcer will be provided. In addition, new functional food for ulcer prevention or treatment could be well developed.