Title: 疾病化學預防物質開發及作用機轉研究-疾病化學預防物質開發及作用機轉研究

Abstract: 疾病預防為一世界潮?,因此尋找一化學預防物質(chemopreventive agent)為一重要工作,?如從?中萃取polyphenolic acid extracts、curcumonoid extracts、broccoli compounds 及soy isolflavonoids已被廣泛應用為疾病化學預防物質,希望可由攝取食物中有效萃取物達到預防或延緩疾病的發生為目的。心血管疾病名?全球第一死因又根據衛生署發布97?國人十大死因,癌症為首,心血管疾病—心臟疾病、腦血管疾病、??病分佔國人十大死因第二、三、五名,多?病因起源於肥胖,另外退?性?經、免疫疾病,對國人影響也甚鉅。因此,國內應該極?發展疾病化學預防之研究。本計劃整合?上述重要疾病,欲共同開發預防物質並探討其作用機轉。經文獻證實荷?具抗氧化活性、?血脂等作用,又富含多酚酸與黃酮?成份。子計畫一擬探討荷?萃取物(NLFE)及其成份組合物(NLF)對各種?同乳癌細胞及動物模式探討預防及治?乳癌之作用並評估NLF對於乳癌細胞的轉移與血管新生作用。近??大蒜已被報導具多種保健機能,包括預防心血管疾病、抑制血小板凝集、抗癌、抗疲?、抗發炎與抗氧化作用,在國內常?之品系為大片黑與和美蒜,子計畫二進?為期三?之黑蒜抗肥胖研究。山葵屬於十字花科的植物,學名Wasabia japonica,過去研究顯示此成份具解毒、抗發炎及誘導癌細胞凋亡(apoptosis)的能?,卻?會造成正常細胞的傷害,為一種有效的化學防癌物質,因此子計畫三將深入探討山葵萃取物細胞毒性的作用機轉,並分析山葵萃取物的成份,期望純化出其有效成份,朝藥物開發的目標。秦艽又名大??膽,有消炎作用,是治?風濕關節痛、潮熱骨蒸等症的主藥之一,這?清熱草本植物中草藥,具有叫iridoid glycosides的化學結構,可用?治??瘡。子計畫四?用自發性紅斑性?瘡小鼠為模式,研究秦膠對於紅斑性?瘡之效?及相關免疫調節機轉。蟛蜞菊(Wedelia chinesis)是一種菊科植物,其主成份除有stigmasterol外還含coumenstan及flavonoid衍生物等多酚化合物,先前文獻指出其具抗蛇毒、抗肝炎和抑制攝護腺癌等特性,由於多酚化合物常具有抗氧化及抗發炎等特性,因此子計畫五擬探討蟛蜞菊多酚粗萃物及其多酚主成份對氧化性及發炎性?經細胞傷害是否具有保護作用並探討其作用機制。穿山?含薯蕷皂?(diosgenin)等多種甾體皂?(steroidal saponins),是生產治?心血管疾病藥物的主要藥源,?床報道穿?薯蕷總皂?對治?冠心病、抗動脈粥樣硬化、?血脂顯著;欖仁樹?具預防及治?發炎、抗氧化、抗細胞突變及?血?活性。在大白鼠實驗證實,可有效對抗由四氯化碳及acetaminophen引起的肝中毒,子計畫?進?穿山?及欖仁樹?萃取物對於抑制癌瘤細胞轉移能?的相關研究。???為??花(Hibiscus sabdariffa Linne)植株之?子,具?血?、抑制雄激素、抗氧化、抗發炎、?血脂、防癌之作用及抑制心血管疾病之功效。我們研究室已證實???萃取物具有抑制低LDL氧化以及對抗脂質過氧化之作用,據此子計畫七進????抑制動脈粥?硬化的功能及作用機轉之研究。據中國藥典記載,紫蘇種子具?氣消痰、平喘、潤腸的功能,可用於痰壅氣逆、咳嗽氣喘與腸燥?秘,但紫蘇是如何減緩咳嗽氣喘及?低痰液分?之機制卻?清楚。子計畫八研究紫蘇萃取物對呼吸道發炎與氣喘發展之分子機制研究,進一步評估紫蘇萃取物對呼吸道發炎與氣喘之功效,以及開發紫蘇萃取物為有?呼吸道健康之保健食品。每一子計畫之研究均具有二個具體目標,(1)開發chemopreventive物質,進一步產學合作;(2)探討各chemopreventive物質在疾病預防之作用機轉,提供科學根據達到學術成果。

There is a tendency towards disease prevention, hence it is an important work to look for a chemo- preventive agent. We hope to prevent or delay the disease occurrence by assimilating the efficient components from the daily food. Cardiovascular disease is the first leading causes of death on the world. According to the announcement of Department of Health, cancer, heart disease, cardiovascular disease and diabetes mellitus is the first, second, third and fifth death rate among the top ten causes in Taiwan. Obesity is the major cause of these diseases. Besides, Neurodegenerative disease and immune disease also affects our people too much. For the reason, we should develop the study about the disease chemo- prevention. The aim of our plan is to integrate the above-mentioned important diseases, develop the chemoprevention agent and explain the molecular mechanism. The project 1 wants to (1) test the effect of NLFE and NLF in blocking breast cancer growth, delaying breast cancer development in vitro and vivo, (2) estimate the metastasis and angiogenesis processes of NLFE-treated breast cancer cells. The project 2 is to investigate the development of anti- obesity phytochemicals from black garlic and its molecular mechanism. Most of the studies showed Wasabia japonica processed the activities of detoxification, anti-inflammation and inducing apoptosis of cancer cells. In the project 3 we will look into the molecular mechanism of the cytotoxicity of Wasabia extract(WE) against colon cancer cells to evaluate the potential of Wasabia as a chemoprevention healthy food. Gentiana macrophylla belongs to Gentianaceae and it has the functions of pain-relief, anti- inflammation, anti-histamine, detumescence and anti-rheumatics. To improve the life-quality of SLE patients, we intend to investigate the precise mechanism and functional components of Gentiana macrophylla in the project 4. Wedelia chinese, containing polyphenols, is a Taiwanese crude herb, exhibited hepatoprotective and antiinflammation properties previously. Whether Wedelia chinese protects neuron cells from oxidative damage and inflammatory damage needs to be investigated in the project 5. In the project 6, we will process the study about the Dioscorea nipponica Makino(DNE) and Terminalia catappa L(TCE) inhibit tje cnacer cells migration. H. sabdariffa leaf extract (HLE) has been demonstrated to be able to induce apoptosis in prostate carcinoma cells. The aim of the project 7 is to establish the hypolipidemia activity of HLE and its functional component, H. sabdariffa leaf ployphenol-rich extract (HLP). Perilla leaf extract has been reported to exhibit anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, and anti-oxidative activity with therapeutic potential. The aims of the project 8 to investigate the beneficial effects of Perilla frutescens extracts on asthma and the cellular targets of Perilla frutescens extracts for the effects. There are two specific aims in every project. First, we develop chemopreventive agents and produce goods cooperation research plans further. Second, we also study the molecular mechanism. of chemopreventive agents in disease prevention and provide the scientific basis to procure the achievements.