题名: 精神分裂症病患之家庭照顧者與整個家庭正負向照顧經驗

关键词: 適應;家庭照顧;精神分裂症 adaptation;family caregiving;schizophrenia

摘要: 本研究將以家庭復原力模式為概念架搆。其將包括三個階段:前驅研究、正式測試和一年後的追蹤。前驅研究旨在檢定研究工具及計劃之可行性。採結構式問卷向30 位精神分裂症患者的家庭收集資料。以內容效度評估指數及Cronbach’s α 檢定量表信效度。正式測試旨在(1)調查個人和家庭適應與其相關因素; (2)中介因子(如:凝聚力、相依關係和家庭耐力)對積聚的壓力與需求和個人及家庭適應關係的作用。約56 位精神分裂症門診患者的家庭為研究對象。採結構式問卷。問卷內容來自於第一年所完成修訂之問卷。統計方法包括描述性統計,主成分分析,及階層線性模式。一年後的追蹤旨在探討個人和家庭適應與其相關因素及中介因子對積聚的壓力與需求和個人及家庭適應關係的變化情形。統計方法包括描述性統計,主成分分析和個人的成長模式。探討家庭照顧者及家庭整體之正負向照顧經驗及中介因子的影響將有助於了解個人和家庭的復原力及發展以家庭為中心的照護。

Mental illness affects not only the individual family members but also the entire family system. Caring for a family member with schizophrenia can be a demanding, stress -filled experience. Most studies of primary family caregivers to relatives with schizophrenia have focused on negative aspects of family caregiving. Few studies, however, have explored positive aspects of family caregiving and resilient factors that motivate family caregivers to continue to care for their relatives with schizophrenia. Furthermore, little is known about why some families adapt well; other families do not. More knowledge is needed to understand how individual family caregivers and the family as a whole respond to caring for a next of kin with schizophrenia over time. The resiliency model of family stress, adjustment, and adaptation will serve as the conceptual framework for this study. This study will include three phases: (a) pilot testing, (b) main stage, and (c) one-year follow-up. The main purpose of a pilot testing will be translations of Family Stressors Index, Family Strain Index, and Carer ’s Assessment of Satisfaction Index into Chinese. Psychometric properties of all measures and the feasibility of this study will be assessed. A sample of thirty families of individuals with schizophrenia will be collected through face-to-face structured interviews. Content validity and internal consistency reliability of all measures will be examined by estimating a Content of Val idity Index and Cronbach’s alpha coefficients, respectively. In a main stage, its purpose will investigate individual and family adaptation with potential predictors being pile -up of demands, sense of coherence, mutuality, and family hardiness . Additionally, potential mediating effects of sense of coherence, mutuali ty, and family hardiness on the relationship between pile-up of demands and individual and family adaptation will be explored. Face-to-face structured interviews will be used to collect data from approximately 56 families of individuals with schizophrenia recruited from outpatient clinics of psychiatry. All measures will be established based on the findings of the first year. Descriptive statistics, principal component analysis, and a hierarchical linear modeling will be compiled. The purposes of a one-year follow-up will examine: (a) the trajectory of individual and family adaptation to schizophrenia; (b) the roles of pile-up of demands, sense of coherence, mutuality, family hardiness in determining individual and family adaptation over one -year following the baseline assessment; and (c) potential mediating effects of sense of coherence, mutuality, and family hardiness on the association of pile -up of demands with individual and family adaptation over one-year following the baseline assessment. Participants in a main stage of this study will be invited to continually complete a face -to-face structured interview. Data will be analyzed by using descriptive statistics, principal component analysis, and individual growth models. Knowledge generated from a broader conceptualization of adaption including positive and negative aspects of family caregiving will contribute the identification of individual and family strengths and resiliency a s well as the development of family-centered interventions for family caregivers of individuals with schizophrenia.