Title: 桑葉萃取物開發為保健食品之研究

Keywords: 桑葉萃取物;保健食品;脂肪肝; Morus alba L. leaves;health food;fatty liver

Abstract: 隨著時代的進步,生活水平的提高,國人對於飲食的要求逐漸朝向高精緻化的餐飲,另外,因為現代人忙碌且作息不正常的生活型態,快速方便的速食餐飲業也因應而生,這些不良的飲食習慣使得人們在罹患與肥胖相關的慢性病,有逐年增高的趨勢,若能發展一無副作用的天然食品,且具有降低血脂,抑制脂肪肝形成,達到保護肝臟之功效,將有助於達到預防許多慢性疾病發生之目的。桑葉盛產於國內各處,易栽培且食用上並無副作用,並含有數種具功能性之黃酮成分,具有抗氧化、防癌及抑制高血脂之作用,因此可發展為預防脂肪肝形成之保健食品,以減少國人罹患肥胖相關疾病之風險及提高其農產價值,並針對衛生署所公佈"高脂飼糧誘導非酒精性脂肪肝"之護肝作用申請相關保健食品字號。

Obesity is a disorder of energy imbalance and the most prevalent nutritional diseases in developed countries. Besides, obesity is also associated with health problems such as type 2 DM, hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, cardiovascular diseases and cancers. Mulberry is widespread in Taiwan. Morus alba L. leaves extract (MLE) has been identified a lot of benefit about anti-oxidant and reduced risk of cardiovascular disease. Our study will demonstrat that MLE could attenuate hepatic lipid accumulation and reduce visceral adipose tissues elevation by a high-fat diet. The results suggest that MLE may be an effective health food for the treatment of obesity and fatty liver.