Title: Predictability of early onset atopic dermatitis by cord blood IgE and parental history.

Keywords: cord blood;IgE;parental history;atopic dermatitis

Abstract: 以臍帶血IgE濃度和家族過敏史來預測過敏性疾病已有二十幾年的歷史,但是1988年以後的研究多顯示以臍帶血IgE濃度來預測過敏性疾病是不足的,而家族過敏史則擁有較好的預測能力。於是我們設計了一個世代的研究,追蹤六個月來檢驗臍帶血IgE濃度和父母過敏史對於異位性皮膚炎的預測能力。在我們的實驗中,異位性皮膚炎在出生後一個月、三個月及六個月累積發生率分別是5.0%,8.2%以及14.0%。當我們以臍血濃度0.5kU/L為臨界點時,臍血濃度大.5kU/L 在出生後一個月、三個月及六個月皆是異位性皮膚炎的危險因子;若我們以臍血濃度0.9kU/L為臨界點時,臍血濃度大於0.9kU/L僅在出生後三個月是異位性皮膚炎的危險因子。在家族過敏史方面,媽媽如果有過敏病史,僅在一個月大時是異位性皮膚炎的危險因子;然而異位性皮膚炎與爸爸是否有過敏病史並無任何關係。最後我們結合了媽媽過敏史和臍帶血IgE濃度,但是它對於異位性皮膚炎的預測能力依然是很低,不足以當作一個篩檢的工具。

Cord blood IgE and atopic family history have been used as predictors of atopic disease in infants for more than 20 years. In recent years, the value of cord blood IgE in predicting the development of atopic dermatitis has been questioned, while family history of atopy has consistently been regarded as a useful predictor for atopic dermatitis. A birth cohort was followed-up to 6 months of age to record the development of atopic dermatitis and to study its association with cord blood IgE levels and parental history of atopy. The cumulative incidence of atopic dermatitis over the 1st, 3rd and 6th months of life amounted to 5.0%, 8.2% and 14.0%, respectively. When the cutoff value for cord blood IgE was set at 0.5 kU/L, there was a significant association between elevated cord blood IgE level and atopic dermatitis at 1, 3 and 6 months of age; when the cutoff value was set at 0.9 kU/L, the association was only found at 3 months of age. There was a significant association with atopic history of the mother. The effect of maternal atopic history on atopic dermatitis seen only at 1 month was lost by 3 months of age. There was no correlation between paternal history and atopic dermatitis. In our study, the predictive capacity of maternal history and cord blood IgE was not high enough to recommend them as screening factors.