Title: 不孕症夫妻之長期心理社會反應變化初探

Keywords: 不孕症;心理社會反應;長期; Infertility;Psychosocial response;Long-term

Abstract: 為探討不孕症夫妻之長期心理社會反應變化,本研究以民國80年12月至81年2月於某醫學院附設醫院接受人工生殖科技治療至86年3月仍然不孕之16對夫妻為對象,分別81年初(原始測量)及86年初(追蹤測量) 施以自填式問卷調查,內容含基本資料,不孕資料,不孕症量表,及憂傷量表。共有10對夫妻完成完整的原始與追蹤調查,完成率為62.5%。不孕症量表部份,先生在各分量尺追蹤測量平均得分均較原始測量下降,尤以自尊/自我心像、罪惡感/責難、及人際關係三分量尺之下降程度達顯著水準(p<0.05),而妻子各分量尺平均得分亦皆下降,並以罪惡感/責難及人際關係二分量尺之下降程度達顯著水準(p<0.05)。憂傷量表部份,先生與妻子除均在憂鬱該分量尺追蹤測量平均得分略有上昇外,其餘各分量尺平均得分均較原始測量下降,尤以先生之生氣及磋商二分量尺下降程度達顯著水準(p<0.05)。此外,先生在以上二量表原始與追蹤測量值下降情形均較妻子為高,但皆未達統計學顯著水準。本研究結論為;長時間來看,雖然不孕症夫妻之各類心理社會反應多數呈下降現象,且先生下降程度高於妻子,醫護人員仍應重視長期不孕對不孕症夫妻的某些心理社會層面之持續影響及心理需求,並提供專業的協助。

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the long-term psychosocial responses among infertile couples attending an assisted reproduction program at a college hospital. A total of 50 infertile couples were initially interviewed by a self-administrated questionnaire about demography, infertility history, infertility questionnaire, and grief questionnaire between December, 1991 and February, 1992. A follow-up interview using the same questionnaire was mailed to 16 couples who were still infertile in March, 1997. There were 10 couples who completed both the initial and follow-up interviews, a response rate of 62.5%. Both infertile husbands and wives had a lower psychosocial response in follow-up interviews on all subscales of infertility questionnaire, with a statistically significant difference on subcales of body image/esteem, guilty/blame, and interpersonal relationship in husbands, and guilty/blame and interpersonal relationship in wives. Both husbands and wives had a lower psychological response follow-up interviews on all subscales except depression of grief questionnaire, with a statistically significant difference on subscales of anger and bargaining in husbands. In addition, husbands had greater decrease, though did not reach a statistical significance, in most of subscales of both infertility and grief questionnaires in follow-up interviews. We concluded that the long-term psychosocial responses of infertile couples trended to decrease, with a more prominent decrease in husbands. However, health care providers should recognize that infertility have a long-term effect on part of psychosocial reponses, which need a continued care by medical community.