Title: 檳榔及其添加料腫瘤促進作用及積轉之研究(二)

Keywords: 檳榔嚼塊;荖花;紅灰;促癌作用; Betel quid;Piper betle;Red lime;Tumor promotion

Abstract: 檳榔嚼塊已經被發現具有基因毒性、致突變性及動物毒性,雖然在流病調查上顯示與口腔癌之角色密不可分,但對於直接致癌之報告則較少,因此它在腫瘤促進作用之重要性應被研究,本研究探討檳榔嚼塊(BQ)及它的添加料荖花及紅灰(LPA)再腫瘤促進作用之角色。研究顯示,LPA及BQ造成有意義的小鼠上皮組織增生及發炎,但只LPA組能夠促進Ornithine decarboxylase有意義增加,上皮組織經LPA(25,50及75mg/ml)處理後,過氧化氫分別增加為2.41,3.90及3.76倍,而Myeloperoxidase增加1.43,2.70及2.29倍,另以50,100及150mg/ml之LAP或BQ處理小白鼠上皮組織增加PKC-α及NF-κB表現,而此種作用顯示添加料LPA較BQ強,因此在BQ致使上皮組織增生之過程中,添加料LPA具有促進作用,由於腫瘤促進作用之前期可能發生增生及發炎,因此臆測BQ具有腫瘤促進作用,且其作用主要是因為LPA促進上皮組織PKC-α及NF-κB表現。

Components of betel quid (BQ) have been investigated for genotoxicity, mutagenicity, and animal toxicity. However, little information exists regarding their carcinogenic characteristics. Considerable attention has already been focused on tumor promoters that occur environmentally for human uptake. In this study, the promoting effects of BQ and lime-piper additives (LPA) in BQ on epidermal hyperplasia in CD-1 mouse skin are investigated. In the present study, we found that BQ and LPA at concentrations of 25, 50, 75mg/ml caused significant induction of hyperplasia, but only LPA caused an increase of epidermal ornithine decarboxylase (ODC). Treatment of mouse skin with LPA caused remarkable increases in the production of H/sub 2/O/sub 2/ by 2.41-, 3.90-, and 3.76-fold (for the above-indicated concentrations respectively); as well as marked increases of myeloperoxidase (MPO) by 1.43-, 2.70-, and 2.29-fold. Application of LPA or BQ (50, 100, 150mg/ml) also_caused inductions of protein kinase C-α (PKC-α) and NF-κB. In these inductions, LPA exhibited more significant effect than BQ. Thus, LPA might make a major contribution to the BQ-induced expressions of PKC and NF-κB. These results indicated that BQ has the potentiality as promoting agents, and that LPA should play a major role in increasing the effects of BQ-caused skin hyperplasia and inflammation. The promoting effects of BQ and LPA on mouse skin were associated with the induction of the expressions of PKC and NF-κB.