Title: 由已建立之精簡基因庫中研究參與肺腺癌基因之特性

Keywords: 肺腺癌;抑制性精簡雜交反應;差異性篩選;即時聚合脢連鎖反應

Abstract: 本計劃利用肺腺癌病人的腫瘤和鄰近肺正常組織建立了兩個精簡雜交基因庫,並利用差異性雜交反應篩選法進一步剔除於肺癌和正常肺組織中表現量接近的基因。由正常肺組織精簡基因庫裡篩選出174個cDNA clones,由肺腺癌組織精簡基因庫裡篩選出105個cDNA clones。經過定序分析將重複出現的基因剔除後,由正常和肺癌基因庫裡分別找出76個和37個獨立的基因。現在正積極的利用同步定量PCR系統進行鑑定這些基因在不同病人的肺腫瘤組織和鄰近的正常組織中是否有差異性的表現。另一方面,有幾個尚未被發現功能的基因正被積極的做進一步的研究。

Two subtracted lung adenocarcinoma cDNA libraries have been established by suppressive subtractive hybridization. Differential screening has been used to identify 174 and 105 differentially expressed cDNA clones in the N-T subtracted cDNA library and T-N subtracted cDNA libraries, respectively. After sequencing, 76 out of 174 cDNA clones and 37 out of 105 cDNA clones were independent clones. Currently, realtime RT-PCR is used to measure the differentially expressed levels of selected clones between lung cancer and adjacent normal tissues among patients. In the meanwhile, two cDNA clones shows repressed expression levels in lung cancers have been selected for further characterization.