Title: 洛神花茶成分及其保健機能之評估(II)多酚成分對內生性一氧化氮所誘發肝毒性抑制作用之研究

Keywords: 一氧化氮;肝毒性;洛神花;多酚性化合物;抗氧化

Abstract: 本研究由洛神花茶製備多酚成分並分析其結構,體外試驗發現其具抗發炎及抗氧化等活性,再以Sprague-Dawley品系雄性大白鼠為實驗材料,觀察洛神花茶多酚成分;原兒茶酸(PCA)及洛神花花青素(HS-As)對內毒素(Lipopolysaccharide;LPS)所造成的肝毒性是否具有抑制作用。由實驗中發現腹腔注射10mg/kg的LPS 6小時後,大白鼠有一半死亡,而預先口服洛神花茶多酚成分(75mg/kg)可提高存活率,但原兒茶酸效果較洛神花花青素好。又腹腔注射5mg/kg的LPS 6小時後,可誘發血清肝功能指標GOT(Glutamicoxalacetate transaminase)、GPT(Glutamic-pyruvic transaminase)生化值的升高,肝組織GSH的減少,NO的大量生成,誘發性一氧化氮合成?(iNOS)的活性及蛋白的表現量增加,轉錄因子NFkB的活化及肝組織之病變,然對膜的脂質過氧化及抗氧化酵素GSH peroxidase則無意義之影響;而預先口服5天75mg/kg的原兒茶酸則能有效抑制LPS所誘發的肝毒性,其機制與抑制內生性NO之產生有關。

Phenolic compounds-protocatechuic acid (PCA) and anthocyanins (HS-As), containing in Hibiscus sabdariffa L (Malvaceae) one of Chinese traditional herbs and a beverage material in local region (Taiwan), were prepared for assessing protective effect against lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced hepatotoxicity. In survival rate assay, pretreatment 75mg/kg HS-As show miner protective effects than PCA on high dose (10mg/kg) treatment of LPS. Furthermore, we found that LPS (5mg/kg, i.p. for 6 hrs) significantly increased the serum hepatic enzyme markers (GOT and GPT) and serum total nitrite in rats. In addition, LPS significantly decreased GSH (glutathione), activated iNOS (inducible nitric oxide synthase) activity and NFkB of liver and enhanced liver lesion including liver cell congestion, necrosis and cellular infiltration of inflammatory leukocyte. The group of pretreatment 75mg/kg protocatechuic acid for five days effectively inhibit LPS-induced hepatotoxicity. So, we concluded that PCA may play an inhibitory role in endotoxin-induced liver damage by decrease the production of NO.