Title: 金屬矯正支架之抗腐蝕處理與其生物相容性之研究(I)

Keywords: 氮化鈦;腐蝕性;人工唾液; Titanium nitride;Corrosion;Artificial saliva

Abstract: 口腔是一個複雜的環境,原本口內的酸鹼值是接近中性的環境。但因飲用酸性的飲料、食物或食物被微生物分解等都會產生酸,而使口腔變為酸性的環境,加上冷熱飲食,潮濕的環境以及黏稠食物不易去除口內氯離子的存在,微生物代謝出來的硫化物等不利因素影響,使得放置於口腔內的金屬托架更易受到侵蝕。金屬表面以TiN或CrN鍍膜可增加其抗腐蝕性。本研究之目的乃研究金屬矯正支架以氮化鈦處理後表面腐蝕性之變化。研究方法乃將四種不同之金屬矯正支架以氮化鈦處理後,經電化學腐蝕反應,以原子吸收光譜儀比較其金屬離子之釋出及以電子顯微鏡觀察其表面之變化。結果發現金屬矯正支架經氮化鈦處理後溶液中仍有 Ni, Cr, Fe, Mn等金屬離子釋出,電子顯微鏡觀,金屬矯正支架其表面金屬亦有腐蝕反應發生。電化學腐蝕反應發現其氧化電位與無鍍膜間亦有差異。

The orthodontic metal bracket is made by stainless steel. It is proved that is easily to corrode in the acid and chloride rich environment. The purposes of the current study were to investigating the titanium nitride (TiN) ion plated st ainle ss st ee l metal bracket anticorrosion ability. The four types of stainless steel brackets were used to test in acidic artificial saliva. The TiN plated metal bracket was performed by the titanium nitride (TiN) ion plating method. The TiN plating result was proved success on the bracket surface by the EDX analysis. The amount of the metallic ion release was analyzed with its immersion solutions by atomic absorption spectrophotometer. Both TiN and without TiN plated bracket can release detectable ions, such as nickel, chro mium, manganese, copper and ferric et, al., into the solution. The TiN plated metal bracket surface existed corrosion pattern in SEM observation. The oxidative potential is different between with and without TiN plated brackets.