Title: 臺灣中部地區地震災民精神疾病盛行率及其危險因子之長期追蹤研究(II)

Keywords: 精神疾病;台灣中部;地震;受害者;危險因子

Abstract: 本研究為國科會計畫「臺灣中部地區地震災民精神疾病盛行率及其危險因子之長期追蹤研究」的第二年計畫。目的在:(1)探討921地震一年及二年後災區民眾之 PTSD及其他精神疾病之盛行率。(2)探討罹患這些精神疾病之危險因子及保護因子。(3)探討與 PTSD合併存在之精神疾病類型及其百分比之消長。(4)探討地震災民之失能、社會支持、自殺意念及自殺行為之危險。方法:以南投中寮鄉爽文、龍岩兩村為研究母體,隨機取樣大於18歲以上成人各150人為研究對象,於921地震後第10及第22個月進行兩次的追蹤調查。第一階段調查由受訓過學生以問卷做訪問,包括:基本資料、地震受損程度、Sheehan壓力、失能及社會支持量表、中國人健康問卷、大衛生創傷量表、整體健康及求醫行為、自殺風險評估,及過去創傷經驗量表。第二階段由精神科醫師與心理師做 MINI診斷性會談,第一年訪得有效樣本252人,第二年追蹤到187位災民(74.2%)。結果:第一年訪問到252位災民(133M,119F),平均年齡53.6±17.2歲。其中37.5%為 Psychiatric morbidity(CHQ≧4),13.5%為 Traumatic morbidity(DTS>≧4)。以Davidson版的 MINI-PTSD作分析,可發現 PTSD約占10.3%,Subthreshold PTSD 19.0%,其他70.6%為Non-PTSD。第二年的分析結果發現15.5%為 Psychiatric morbidity,3.7%為 Traumatic morbidity,而有9.6%仍符合 PTSD的診斷。結論:第一年的研究結果並發現 Subthreshold PTSD與PTSD在很多心理罹病嚴重性,及生活、社交、工作上的失能影響上是類似的。第二年的研究結果,證明了 PTSD及很多心理罹病狀態是會持續慢性化的,並且心理罹病程度的慢性化與社會經濟的恢復程度成負相關,這提醒了政府除重視其心理方面的處理外,災區的經濟、工作、房屋等等...的恢復,也有助於心理創傷的復原。

Objects: This study is the 2nd year longitudinal follow-up study of PTSD and psychosocial survey in the victims of Taiwan earthquake. The aims of this study were: (1) to assess the prevalences of psychiatric disorders esp. PTSD, (2) to address the risk and protective factors, (3) to assess the comorbidity of psychiatric disorders, (4) to compare the disability, social support, and suicide risk, among these victims after 10, 22 months of earthquake. Method: One hundred and fifty adults were randomly selected from the Long-Yen, and Song-Wen villages, respectively. The measurements were the following: demographic data, MINI Interview, Davidson Trauma Scale, Chinese Health Questionnaire, Sheehan's Disability Scales and Stress and Social Support Scales, Measures of health assessment, treatment seeking, and Suicide risk assessment. At finally, 252 and 187 were interviewed after 10, and 22 months of earthquake. Results: Among 252 victims (133M, 119F), mean age 53.6±17.2 years. First year's results addressed the prevalence of psychiatric morbidity (CHQ≧4) 37.5%, traumatic morbidity (DTS≧44) 13.5%, PTSD 10.3%, subthreshold PTSD 19.0%. The second year's results showed psychiatric morbidity 15.5%, traumatic morbidity 3.7%, and PTSD 9.6%. Conclusion: Our first's results showed the similarity of Subthreshold PTSD and PTSD in the disability in life, social, and work. The second year's results supported the chronicity of PTSD. The psychological morbidities were associated with socioeconomic recovery which may have implication to the government.