Title: 以培育學生對生命意義之了解為目的之課程---生命意義學的規劃研究

Keywords: 生命意義;課程規劃;課程設計;大學課程

Abstract: 台灣的學生數十年來一直以”升學考上名校”為讀書的目的,學生變成考試機器,沒有批判分析的能力,也因之鮮會思考。學生在生命過程中最重要塑造價值觀念的求學時期,少有機會去思索生命的意義與目的,換句話說,我們的教育是以升學為取向的,把生命價值的培育放置一旁不屑一顧。雖然近幾年有了教改,教育部也開始強調通識教育的重要性,但生命價值觀的培養還是欠缺,本研究計畫的目的,就是希望能規劃一個幫助學生認識生命意義的課程,讓學生在大學的第一、二年級能研修”生命意義學”,去思索生命價值的問題,以期建立起為全體社會而不只為個人的人生觀。因筆者在醫學院授課,因之只以醫學院之學生為對象來設計此課程,其實生命意義學應推廣至全國各院校,以期望學生在青少年時期,就有機會去思考生命價值與生活目的之課題。前台大醫學院院長謝博生教授在「醫學人文教育」一書中提出了增強通識教育、倫理教育、情意教育及臨床教育等專業與人文教育之融合的建議。而這個基本教育的前三個的意涵也就是生命意義學的強調。醫學院之學生為什麼選擇醫學這條路?是為了救人濟世或因為醫生的社會地位崇高,經濟情況良好?當了醫生之後要用什麼樣的態度來行醫?生命意義與價值的討論思考將能幫助學生發展出一個服務的人生觀,並對生與死有積極正面的態度。

This course will examine how life is understood from cultural, biological and philosophical perspectives. More attention will be given to the influence of this understanding on people. Some historical figures will be selected to see how they dedicated their lives to the service of humankind, such as Mother Theresa, F. Damein, Dr. Albert Schewiztzer, Dr. Patrick Manson, Terry Fox.. etc. We will also examine how western medicine was introduced to Taiwan and analyze why those early pioneers were willing to sacrfy their lives to a land strange to them. The last part of the semester (4 weeks) students are required to spend time with freely selected patients and be their friends. Reports are required to share their experience and describe their view of life and what kind of attitute a person should have toward one another. Reverence for Life is the key phrase for this course.