Title: 建立保健食品降低血液異常發生率之評估方法

Keywords: 血液異常;血癌;評估方法;洛神花;保健食品

Abstract: 血液異常之發生率有逐年增加的趨勢,尤其是血癌,本年度我們進行血癌模式作為建立保健食品之評估方法,利用N-Nitroso-N-Methylurea(NMU)致雄性大白鼠(Sprague-Dawley rat)血癌之模式,進行洛神花之花青素(Hibiscus anthocyanins,HAs)抑制老鼠血癌之作用。根據血液分析、生化分析、H&E染色、骨髓性過氧化染色等實驗方法,結果發現,HAs可以降低白血球侵入肝臟及脾臟,且進一步抑制大鼠罹患血癌。由以上的結果發現HAs可降低血癌(33.3%)的作用。再者,利用HL-60細胞實驗(in vitro)探討作用機轉,結果發現HAs促進HL-60細胞凋謝死亡(apoptosis),而且,亦觀察到細胞內cytochrome c, tBid, Fas, FasL表現量增加,caspase activity亦上升,而導致細胞走向凋亡的路徑。由此我們推測HAs抑制HL-60細胞生長的作用機轉,可能是透過Fas/FasL訊息傳遞路徑,且進一步導致細胞凋亡。最後,利用inoculation方式,以尾靜脈注射WEHI-3於BALB/c小鼠體內,28天後成功地誘導小鼠產生血癌,探討抑癌之作用。同樣根據血液分析、H&E染色等分析,由結果得知,HAs可以降低白血球侵入肝臟及脾臟,且進一步抑制小鼠罹患血癌,且HAs可降低血癌的作用。希望以血癌細胞及動物實驗模式結果,建立保健食品作為預防或延緩罹患血癌之評估方法,並以洛神花萃取物證實其在延緩血癌行程評估模式之可行性。

The incidence of blood disorders, there is a rising trend, particularly leukemia. This year work has established leukemia model as health food of the assessment method. We employed the model N-Nitroso-N-Methylurea (NMU)-induced leukemia of Sprague-Dawley rat to explore inhibition of Hibiscus anthocyanins (HAs). Based on the data of blood analysis, biochemical analysis, H&E stain and MPO stain, we further demonstrate that HAs inhibits rat leukemia induced by N-nitrosomethylurea and reduces invasion of liver and spleen. We suggested that HAs could reduce leukemia progression (33.3%). Furthermore, we used human leukemia cancer cells HL-60 to explore the mechanism of HAs (in vitro). The result showed that HAs can caused HL-60 cells apoptosis, and increased cytochrome c, tBid, Fas and FasL expression and stimulation of caspase activity in HAs treated HL-60 cells. Therefore, we suggested that HAs-mediated HL-60 apoptosis via Fas-FasL pathway. Finally, we used WEHI-3/BALB/c leukemia mice model, the animals were induced by tail vein injecting marine WEHI-3 cells and allowed 28 days to develop leukemia. The same as NMU-induced leukemia model, based on the data of blood analysis and H&E stain, we further demonstrate that HAs inhibits rat leukemia induced by WEHI-3 cells and reduces invasion of liver and spleen. We suggested that HAs could reduce leukemia progression. Herein, we want to setup a series of evaluating methods for health caring foods on preventing or decelerating leukemia. Furthermore, we will also use Hibiscus sabdariffa extract to prove the possibility on delaying leukemia.