Title: 洛神花萃取物及其功能性成分抗癌作用之研究

Keywords: 洛神花;花青素;多酚;抗癌作用;分離及分析

Abstract: 癌症預防已為一世界潮流,因此,尋找一化學預防物質(chemopreventive agent)為一重要工作。花青素(Anthocyanins)及多酚(Polyphenol)廣存於蔬菜、水果等植物中,已有許多報告證明花青素及多酚具抗氧化活性,降低血脂肪及防癌等作用,本研究室也發現分離自洛神花之花青素(Hibiscus anthocyanins, HAs)有抗氧化及保肝之功能(Wang et.al, Fd. Chem. Toxicol. 35, 1159-1164, 1997;38, 411-416, 2000)。最近我們的研究顯示此類HAs及Hibiscus polyphenol(HPE)會促進胃癌(AGS),肝癌(3B, G2),口腔上皮癌(KB),血癌(HL-60),乳癌(MCF-7),腸癌(Caco-2)等細胞凋謝死亡,因此,本研究擬深入探討HAs, HPE之抗癌作用及其作用之分子機制,並加以建立HAs及HPE之分析。第一年的工作探討洛神花萃取物(Hibiscus Sabdaffra extracts, HSE)及其功能性成份HAs及HPE抗癌之作用,工作之項目包括(1)利用flow cytometer 及DNA electrophoresis 分析HSE, HAs, HPE促進各種癌細胞凋謝死亡;(2)探討apoptosis-related gene expression,包括bcl-2 family, caspase, cyt c;(3)探討HSE, HAs, HPE對癌細胞cell cycle的影響,包括各種Cyclins及CDKs及它們的association, Rb phosphorylation及與E2F之association, cell cycle分佈等,由以上的結果我們發現HSE, HAs, HPE可促進癌細胞凋謝死亡及抑制cell cycle progression,其機轉為活化p38/FasL及p53/Bax路徑。從以上的結果,我們可能提出HSE, HAs及HPE可以預防及治療癌症,並說明其作用機轉,由於洛神花在國內容易栽培,產率高,而HSE, HAs及HPE也容易分離,因此,本研究成果將可應用於發展新藥。

Cancer prevention has been a world trend. Because of this, searching for chemopreventive agents is a very important thing. Anthocyanins and polyphenol are abundant in vegetables and fruits. Many reports indicated they have function in anti-oxidation, reducing cholesterol, and preventing cancers. Our laboratory explores anthocyanins extracted from Hibiscus sabdariffa Linne, Hibiscus anthocyanins (HAs), have antioxidant activity and liver protection (Wang et al., Fd. Chem. Toxicol. 35, 1159-1164, 1997?HHHHHF38, 411-416, 2000). Recent data also shown that HAs and HPE promote AGS, 3B, G2, KB, HL-60, MCF-7, Caco-2 cells apoptosis. Thus, this research investigated that HAs, HPE anticancer function and its molecular mechanism. The first year, we analyzed HSE?HHHHH?HHHHHs function and and its functional component HAs and HPE work in anticancer. The working items: (1) using flow cytometery and DNA electrophoresis analyzed HSE, HAs and HPE promote all kinds of human cancer cells apoptosis; (2) exploring apoptosis-related gene expression, including bcl-2 family, caspase, cytochrome c et al.; (3) testing HSE, HAs and HPE affect cancer cells in cell cycle, including several cyclins, CDKs and their associatation, Rb phosphorylation, with E2F association, cell cycle distribution. Take together, we expect that HSE, HAs and HPE promote cancer cell apoptosis and inhibit cell cycle progression. The mechanisms were through activation of p38/FasL and p53/Bax cascade. From above, we suppose HSE, HAs and HPE could prevent and treat cancer, furthermore maybe explain this mechanism. Due to Hibiscus sabdariffa Linne is planted easily in Taiwan and has high producing rate. HSE, HAs and HPE are also isolated simply. The result of this research will apply in developing new agents.