Title: 洛神花水萃取物抑制心血管病變之研究(I)

Keywords: 洛神花;心臟血管疾病;低密度脂蛋白氧化;降血脂;膽固醇;三酸甘油酯;動脈粥樣硬化

Abstract: 洛神花(Hibiscus sabdariffa Linnaeus)為錦葵科(Malvaceae)植物,原產熱帶地區,分部於印度,馬來西亞及東南亞,台灣東部及南部也盛產。其花成份包含有機酸(如檸檬酸、壞血酸、原兒茶酸等);醣分主要為半乳糖,葡萄糖及果糖;Pectin及類黃酮素,黃酮素包括有Hibiscetin、Gossypetion、Quercetin。國外之研究,在體外試驗顯示其水萃取物有Anti-spasmodic,降膽固醇,降血壓及抗菌作用。其成份Flavonoids具有抗氧化及抑制心血管疾病;原兒茶酸(Protocatechuic acid; PCA)可抑制化學致癌物誘導之癌化,本研究室也顯示洛神花中之PCA及花青素有強的抗氧化作用,我們也發現PCA亦有抗TPA促腫瘤作用及促進HL-60凋謝死亡之作用。本研究計畫顯示洛神花水萃取物具有抑制LDL氧化作用,抑制LDL中apo-B的Fragmentation及抑制LDL中膽固醇之Degeneration,在餵食SD大白鼠12週,結果顯示洛神花水萃取物(1%、2%)具顯著抑制總膽固醇及低密度脂蛋白中膽固醇,以高果糖(30%)餵食大白鼠(6個月)產生之高血脂症,1%及2%洛神花水萃取物,能夠抑制Triglycerides,但對HDL及LDL影響不大。0.5%及1%洛神花水萃取物有顯著抑制1.3%膽固醇及3% Lard oil餵食10週之兔子之Triglycerides及膽固醇,並能增加HDL及降低LDL,進一步以病理觀察也顯示洛神花水萃取物有抑制Atherosclerosis lesion之作用。長期餵食洛神花水萃取物初步也顯示兔子及大白鼠之血清肝功能、腎功能等生化值無變化,顯示洛神花水萃取物無毒性可發展為抑制心血管疾病之物質。

Hibiscus sabdariffa Linne (Malvaceae), an attractive plant believed to be native to Africa is cultivated in Sudan and in eastern and Taiwan. It has been reported to contain a number of flavonoids including gossypetin, hibiscetin and quercetin. In vitro experimental studies have shown that administration of the aqueous extract produces anti-inflammation, hypotensive and hypocholesterolemic. In spite of the wide use of H. sabdariffa extract (HSE) in folk medicine for treatment of various diseases, there are no reports in the literature on their anti-atherosclerosis activity. This study was to evaluate the effects of an aqueous extract obtained from Hibiscus sabdariffa (HSE) on the susceptibility of LDL to oxidation and on plasma lipid in rabbits and rats affected by experimental atherosclerosis induced by the intake of high levels of saturated fat and cholesterol. We have found that HSE inhibit Cu/sup ++/ mediated LDL-oxidation, apo-B fragmentation and cholesterol degeneration in LDL. Furthermore, we found that HSE inhibit plasma triglyceride, cholesterol and arthoscleotic lesions in cholesterol fed rabbit and rats. HSE also inhibit plasma triglyceride in high fructose fed rats. These results inducated that HSE possesses potential as a preventive agent against cardiovascular disease.