Title: 台灣地區居民攝食魚類累積之多氯聯苯暴露量評估

Keywords: 多氯聯苯;水產汙染;暴露評估

Abstract: 本研究的目的是探討台灣居民由攝食魚肉而累積多氯聯苯(Polychlorinated biphenyls,PCBs) 個別異構物的曝露量(Exposure) 及毒性當量(Toxic equivalent quantity)。過去研究顯示,多氯聯苯普遍存於台灣環境,包括空氣、水、土壤、底泥、及食物等介質中。而攝食魚類是一般民眾最主要的多氯聯苯曝露來源。 多氯聯苯各"個別異構物"(Congener)對人體有不同程度的毒性。故本研究欲由曝露量的最主要來源:魚類著手,分析其中可食用部分的多氯聯苯個別異構物,並以此濃度推估台灣居民由此途徑累積而來之曝露量。 本研究的目標魚種為:吳郭魚、虱目魚、白鯧、白帶及鱈魚。並於基隆市的魚市場購買樣本。且以GC-ECD (Gas Chromatograph-Electron Capture Detector)分析18種選定的多氯聯苯個別異構物。 結果顯示,所有魚類樣本中皆有多氯聯苯個別異構物存在,鱈魚中含最多種多氯聯苯個別異構物,且其含量為最高(2.8-203ppb),而白帶、白鯧則次之,吳郭魚與虱目魚的樣本之多氯聯苯個別異構物其含量為最少。 攝食鱈魚會累積最多之多氯聯苯,平均而言,每人每年所攝食之PCBs曝露量估計可能約為90ug。因PCBs的毒害性是多重的,這種程度的曝露量所可能產生之健康效應仍不能低估。

The objective of this research was to assess the exposure of Taiwan residents to polychlorinated biphenyl congeners (PCBs) from fish consumption. Previous studies indicated that PCBs exist in Taiwan's environment including air, water, soil, sediment, and food. And fish consumption is the major source of general public intake of PCBs. The toxicity of PCBs is strongly related to their structures, different congener has different toxicity to human. This project tried to estimate the potential toxic effects of PCBs in congener-specific basis by assessing the major PCB exposure route to general public: fish consumption. Five fish species were studied, including tilapia, milkfish, hairtail, white pomfret, and cod. Fishes were bought at local markets of Keilung city. Only the edible parts of fishes were analyzed. Analysis was conducted by GC-ECD (Gas Chromatograph---Electron Capture Detector). Totally, 18 congeners have been analyzed and quantified. Results showed that cod samples had the highest PCB concentrations among them (2.8-203ppb), they also had more kinds of congeners than any other fishes. Hairtail and white pomfret samples had lower PCB concentrations. And tilapia and milkfish samples had lowest PCB concentrations among them. Cod consumption would result in highest exposure among those five species. On average, Taiwan residents' would obtain about 90ug PCBs from cod consumption every year. The associated health effects of Taipei residents from fish consumption warrants more attention since PCBs have multiple health outcomes.