题名: 密質骨多孔材料特性與骨質密度關係之評估

关键词: 骨密度;孔隙率;楊氏係數;韌度;骨礦物質密度

摘要: 本計畫以牛骨骨幹為密質骨材料來源,探討臨床骨密度量測值與實際骨密度之關係,以及骨密度與生物力學參數之關連性。結果顯示,一併參酌受測骨骼尺寸來判斷雙光子能量掃瞄(Dexa)所獲得的骨密度值,應較能準確獲得骨密度指標;而骨密度越高,所對應的骨孔隙率越低、韌度越高、楊氏係數也越高。實驗並獲致上述諸參數之平均值,可進一步提供生物力學分析時之採用參數。

The diaphysial cortical parts of bovine femurs were machined as the testing specimens in this study. The relation of the clinical bone mineral density (BMD) and the bone apparent density was evaluated. The biomechanical parameters, such as porosity, toughness, Young's modulus, were also examined. Results reveal that referred to the bone size, the clinical BMD measured by the DEXA may provide a better bone density index. Furthermore, the higher the bone density is, the higher the toughness and Young's modulus are, while the porosity is contrary. The averages of the above parameters are obtained and may be further provided to the biomechanical analysis.