Title: 山藥對切除卵巢之雌鼠的骨密度及機械特性之功效

Keywords: 山藥;骨質疏鬆;骨密度;停經; Dioscorea;Osteoporosis;Bone Density;Menopause

Abstract: 本計畫係觀察山藥對切除卵巢之雌鼠的骨密度及機械特性之功效。以102隻雌性Wistar大鼠為實驗動物,將大鼠隨機分配為實驗組及對照組;其中,實驗組內的68隻大鼠之卵巢均切除,其餘34隻為控制組,接受假手術但保持卵巢完整。手術後使其恢復四周,再以開放空間及高腳十字迷宮之試驗結果,將具有不同焦慮程度之實驗鼠均勻分配於四組(對照組為三組),餵食不同的山藥劑量。持續四周後將動物犧牲並取下兩側股骨。其中右側股骨進行相關之孔隙率、骨固體支架密度、及骨密度等物理參數測量及計算,左側股骨則進行材料試驗(包括彎曲勁度、極限力、及斷裂能量)。研究發現,在物性的表現上,適當山藥的攝取量具有降低骨骼孔隙率之功效趨勢。在機械特性方面,其相對的力學特性亦相對提升。適當的攝取量約為每公斤體重每天250~500 mg山藥粉末,但不建議過量食用。

The aim of this study was to observe the effects of Dioscorea on bone density and mechanical properties in the ovariectomized rats. One hundred and two female wistar rats were used as experimental animals in this study. They were randomly divided into two groups. In the experimental group, sixty eight rats were all ovariectomized. The controlled group contained 34 rats which accepted sham operation, and their ovaries were kept intact. After 4 weeks recovery, according to the anxiety and depression degree when passing through an open space and an elevated plus-maze, rats were further divided into four subgroups in the experimental group and three subgroups in the controlled group. These subgroups were fed with different Dioscorea (Chinese yam) dose. After 4 weeks' Dioscorea feeding, 102 rats were all killed and their femurs were extracted. Right femurs were used to examine their physical characteristics, including porosity, bone solid frame density, and bone mineral density. Left femurs were used to examine their mechanical properties, including bending stiffness, ultimate force, and toughness to fracture. Analytical results reveal that a moderate Dioscorea dose has a trend to decrease bone porosity and to raise mechanical properties. The moderate Dioscorea dose is about 250 ~ 500 mg dry power per kilogram body weight per day. However, a higher does is not suggested.