Title: 中藥對氣喘病治療效果及免疫調節機能之臨床觀察(III)

Keywords: 中醫;中草藥;氣喘;免疫調節功能;兒童

Abstract: 在前二年的研究計畫裡,我們評估中藥六味地黃丸、蔘苓白朮散、加味四君子湯和蔘脈飲加冬蟲夏草等五種方劑對於小兒氣喘病人之療效。本年度計畫則評估桂枝加半夏厚朴湯之療效。實驗方法採雙盲及安慰劑對照方法。對照組84名、治療組76名、治療三個月後,對照組剩74名、治療組剩72名。治療組前後各抽血測血清IL-4,INF-.gamma.及白血球製造IL-4,INF-.gamma.和PGE2之能力,病兒並早晚做肺功能(PEFR)及記錄每日之氣喘症狀及氣喘用藥,最後並由醫師、中醫師及家長做整個療效之評估。結果發現:桂枝加半夏厚朴湯在實驗室免疫機能方面及臨床評估方面都沒有明顯之療效。

A double-blind placebo-controlled study was used to evaluate the clinical efficacy of Kue-Chi plus Pan-Shai-Fuo-Pu-Tan in the treatment of childhood asthmatics. Eighty-four patients in the placebo group and 76 patients in the treated group were recruited, however, only 74 in the placebo group and 72 in the treated group were available for evaluation at the and of 3-month's study. In vitro production of IL-4, IFN-r and PGE2 before and after treatment, daily measurement of morning and evening peak expiratory flow rate, and recording of daily symptom score and medication score were performed. Global assessment of clinical efficacy was also done by physicians, Chinese doctors and parents. The results showed that this regimen had no therapeutic effect on asthmatic children in terms of laboratory and clinical evaluation.