Title: 牛樟之不同極性區分保肝機能性之研究

Keywords: 牛樟芝;解毒活性;抗氧化活性; Antrodia camphorata;drug metabolism;antioxidation

Abstract: 牛樟芝(Antrodia camphorata; niu-chang-chih)又稱樟芝或牛樟菇,為本省特有種真菌,僅生長於老齡牛樟樹(Cinnamomum kanehirai Hay),為一本土性且具有經濟效益的保健食品材料。過去之實驗多以牛樟芝式,探討大鼠以不同極性萃出物灌食七週後對大鼠肝臟抗氧化與藥物代謝能力之影響。實驗結果發現,當大鼠分別以不同極性萃出物灌食七週後,大鼠體重或肝臟、腎臟與脾臟對體重之相對重量比與控制組並無顯著性差異。在肝臟之glutathione (GSH)濃度與抗氧化酵素活性方面,大鼠以25或100 mg/kg BW水或乙醇萃出物或25 mg /kg BW乙酸乙酯萃出物灌食七週後,肝臟SOD活性顯著高於對照組(P<0.05),但GSH與總GSH含量則是25 mg /kg BW水萃出物或25與100 mg/kg BW乙醇萃出物或5 mg /kg BW乙酸乙酯與已醚萃出物等處理組顯著低於控制組(P<0.05)。進一步分析肝臟內生性、tert-butyl hydroperoxide或FeSO4誘發之脂質過氧化程度,結果也顯示牛樟芝發酵液不同極性萃出物處理組皆與控制組無顯著性差異。在肝臟之藥物代謝代謝酵素活性與蛋白表現方面,各組間ethroxyresorufin O-deethylase (ERD), 7-pentoxyresorufin O-dealkylase (PROD), N-nitrosodimethylamine demethylase (NDMAD), and erythromycin demethylase (EMD)之活性皆與控制組無顯著性差異,西方免疫墨點法針對cytochrome P450 (CYP) 2B1, 2E1, and 3A1所得結果亦與酵素活性相似,各組間無差異,至於CYP 1A1蛋白表現,則與前述三種CYP酵素不同,各種萃出物處理組CYP 1A1含量較對照組高;另一藥物代謝酵素—p型GSH S-transferase (PGST)之蛋白表現也與CYP 1A1相似,四種不同極性萃出物處理後,PGST表現也較對照組高。由上述實驗結果可知不同極性萃出物灌食大鼠,雖減少肝臟GSH含量,但適當濃度之水、乙醇與乙酸乙酯抽出物則可增加肝臟SOD活性,對大鼠肝臟脂質過氧化作用也無影響,不同極性牛樟芝萃出物也可增加CYP 1A1與PGST兩種藥物代謝酵素蛋白表現。

Antrodia camphorata (Niu-chang-chih) is a local fungi specie found in Taiwan. It seems to only grow on elder Niu-chang tree (Cinnamomum kanehirai Hay). Based on various reports, Antrodia camphorata has been regarded as a function food. In previous studies, the mycelium, fruit body, mycelium fermentative extracts of Antrodia camphorata (MFEAC) have been used as experimental materials to investigate whether Antrodia camphorata owns health-improved physiological activities. Among those Antrodia camphorata products, MFEAC and its possible active components is much less studied as compared with the mycelium and fruit body. In this study, solvents with various polarity including water, ethanol, ethyl acetate and ether were used to extract the MFEAC. Following vacuum-condensation and freeze-dry of these solvent extracts, male Sprrague-Dawley rats were orally administered 25 or 100 mg/kg water- and ethanol-extract or 5 or 25 mg/kg ethyl acetate- and ether-extracts four times a week for seven weeks. The control rats received ddH2O only. At the end of experimentation, the final body weight and the relative weight of liver, kidney and spleen are not affected by the administration of those four different solvent-extracts of MEFAC in either low or high dose. Regarding to the antioxidation system, hepatic SOD activity was significantly higher in rats treated with 25 or 100 mg/kg water or ethanol extracts or 25 mg/kg ethyl acetate (P<0.05) as compared to control rats. Hepatic glutathione (GSH) peroxidase and GSH reductase activities were similar between each treated and control groups. GSH and total GSH levels, however, were significantly lower in rats treated with 25 mg/kg water extracts or with 25 or 100 mg/kg ethanol extracts, or with 5 mg/kg ethyl acetate or ether extracts as compared to the controls (P<0.05). The endogenous TBARS level or TBH- or FeSO4-induced TBARS production was not changed by either MFEAC extracts. Hepatic ethoxyresorufin O-deethylase, pentoxyresorufin O-depentylase, N-nitrodimethylamine demethylase and erythromycin demethylase activities and also the expression level of cytochrome P450 (CYP) 2B1, 2E1 and 3A1 were not changed by those solvent extract of MFEAC. In contrast, the content of CYP 1A1 and the p form of GSH S-transferase was noted to increase in rats treated with either one of the MFEAC extracts as compared to the control rats.