Title: 31-50歲年齡層的維生素B-6營養狀況的評估及平均需要量和建議量的研究

Keywords: 維生素B-6;磷酸比哆醛;比哆酸;轉胺酉每活性係數;平均需要量;建議量 vitamin B-6;pyridoxal-5'-phosphate;pyridoxic acid;transaminase activity coefficient;average requirement;recommended dietary allowance

Abstract: 國人膳食營養素參考攝取量的訂定大都參考國外的相關資料,因此建立本土資料以作為政府機關訂定或修正國人營養素參考攝取量之參考是非常重要的。本研究計劃的目的是評估31 – 50歲男性及女性的維生素B-6營養狀況及訂定維生素B-6的建議攝取量。健康受試者由中山醫學大學附設醫院及台中榮民總醫院體檢科募集31 – 50歲男女性各100位。紀錄受測者的基本資料,以24小時飲食回憶法做營養素攝取的記錄,且收集空腹血液分析血漿磷酸比哆醛、血球丙胺酸轉胺活性係數及血球天門冬胺酸轉胺活性係數來評估受測者維生素B-6的營養狀況。此外甲硫胺酸負荷試驗前後的血漿同半胱氨酸濃度也一併分析。結果顯示,男性的血清白蛋白、尿素氮、肌酸酐、麩草醋酸轉胺、麩丙醋酸轉胺與三酸甘油脂,以及禁食同半胱氨酸濃度皆顯著高於女性。利用簡單回歸分析以男、女性受試者維生素B-6營養狀況與血漿同半胱胺酸濃度之切點對應維生素B-6攝取量並加以計算出維生素B-6建議攝取量分別為男性1.8 mg/d;及女性為1.7 mg/d。建議目前的31-50歲年齡層之維生素B-6建議攝取量應再加以修正以符合此族群之需求量。

The data for the establishment of Taiwan Dietary Reference Intakes (DRIs) are lacking and mostly based on the data from the western countries. Therefore, it is important to establish our own database. The purposes of this study were to assess vitamin B-6 nutritional status and set up the estimated average requirement (EAR) and recommended dietary allowance (RDA) for adult Taiwanese men and women (31 ?HHV 50 years old). Two hundred healthy subjects (100 men and 100 women) were recruited from either Chung Shan Medical University Hospital or Taichung Veteran General Hospital. Demographic data and 24-h diet recall were collected. Vitamin B-6 status was assessed by using plasma pyridoxal 5?HH?HH-phosphate (PLP), erythrocyte aspartate transaminase activity coefficient (EAST -AC) and erythrocyte alanine transaminase activity coefficient (EALT -AC). Fasting and post methionine loading plasma homocysteine concentrations were also measured. Men had significantly higher levels of serum albumin, blood urea nitrogen and creatinine, serum GOT and GPT, serum triglyceride and fasting homocysteine concentrations than women did. Linear regression analyses were used as vitamin B-6 to be dependent value and vitamin B-6 status indicator as independent value to determine vitamin B-6 requirement. The vitamin B-6 RDA for adult men and women aged 31-50 y to be 1.8 and 1.7 mg/d, respectively. The current EAR and RDA should be reevaluated.