Title: 應用問題導向學習於護理系二年級學生之學習經驗初探

Keywords: 問題導向學習法;護理教育;評值 problem-based learning PBL;nursing education;evaluation

Abstract: 問題導向學習(Problem-based learning; PBL)已成為近年來護理教育的創新學習模式。本研究目的在評估運用問題導向學習於護理學系二年級基本護理學課程之學習。研究設計為96位學生分成8小組,經歷為期8週4個教案之問題導向學習方式,於實施前及實施後填寫問卷,共有85位學生(88.5%)完成完整的前後測試。問卷內容包含:自我導向學習、溝通技巧及團隊合作等向度之結構式問題與對問題導向學習方式的質性回饋。結果顯示:學生於後測之自我導向學習與團隊合作兩項之平均得分均比前測之平均得分高,且達統計顯著水準(p<.05)。後測之自我表現及團隊表現的滿意度亦較前測高,且達統計顯著水準(p<.05)。本研究之結論為:研究結果顯示學生對於問題導向學習經驗有正向的回應,此結果可供護理教育參考及應用。

Problem-based learning (PBL) has been adopted as an innovative model of learning in nursing education for many years in some western countries. The purpose of this study was to evaluate students' learning experiences in a Fundamental Nursing course adopting PBL during their second year at nursing school in Taiwan. A total of 96 students answered a structured questionnaire before and after studying four PBL cases the last eight weeks of this semester-long course. The questionnaire included items asking students to self-assess themselves in self-directed learning, discussion skills and group cooperation. The questionnaire also contained questions to obtain qualitative data from the students. Eighty-five students (88.5%) completed the pre-and post tests. The results of the posttest showed significantly higher levels of self-directed learning and group cooperation and higher satisfaction with both self and group performance. This study showed that PBL had a positive influence on learning attitudes and could be of reference for the extended implementation of PBL in nursing education in Taiwan.