Title: 臺灣注意力不足過動症兒童之腦電波探索

Keywords: 注意力不足過動症;生物指標;腦電波; ADHD;biomarker;theta/beta ratio

Abstract: 現今注意力不足過動症(ADHD)的診斷過程並未包含生理指標,且有許多問題存在,包含對於ADHD症狀的主觀性、評量表的評分者偏誤,以及與其他疾病的症狀重疊性。因此,許多學者致力於建立ADHD的生理指標,漸漸有許多文獻一致發現ADHD患者有較高的theta波及beta波降低,即theta / beta比值(TBR)較高;然而近期研究未能支持相關結果,因此目前對於ADHD兒童之腦電波表現仍有所爭議。本研究目的在探討臺灣ADHD兒童與一般兒童之腦電波表現是否有差異,以及TBR是否能成功區辨兩組。本研究以Monastra等人(1999)的研究為基礎,分別在四個作業情境(睜眼基準期、作圖、聆聽以及閱讀)測量頭頂(Cz)處之theta波及beta波,分析參與者在各個測量情境下腦電波的變化。本研究使用無線腦波儀作為腦電波收集工具,研究對象為6至12歲的ADHD兒童與一般發展兒童各28名,事後由MATLAB及EEGLAB訊號處理環境下所開發的離線分析工具進行分析。研究結果顯示ADHD兒童之theta波、beta波及TBR表現與一般發展兒童並沒有顯著差異,上述結果與近期研究結果一致;如此的結果可能與ADHD患者中TBR較高之比率逐年減少、ADHD疾病的異質性以及TBR應用於ADHD診斷的可信度有關,仍有待未來研究進一步釐清。

The current ADHD diagnosis process does not include biological indicator (biomarker), and there are many problems, including subjectivity of ADHD symptoms, rater bias on the rating scale, and overlap with symptoms of other diseases. Therefore, professionals were devoted to establishing biomarker of ADHD. Although literatures have found that patients with ADHD have higher theta and the reduction of beta, naming higher theta/beta ratio (TBR). However, recent studies have failed to support the results, so the EEG activity of ADHD remains controversial. The purpose of this study is to investigate whether there is any EEG activity difference between ADHD children and normal children in Taiwan, and if TBR can successfully discriminate two groups. Based on the previous study by Monastra et al. (1999), we measured theta and beta at Cz in four tasks (eyes-fixed baseline, drawing, listening, and reading) by using a piece of wireless EEG device as EEG collection tool. The participants were 28 children having ADHD and 28 normal children, who aged 6 to 12 years old. After the test, the data were analyzed by offline tools developed by MATLAB and EEGLAB. The results showed that theta, beta and TBR in ADHD children were not significantly different from normal children. These results are consistent with recent findings, such results may be associated with the prevalence of higher TBR in the ADHD groups decreasing, the heterogeneity of ADHD disease, and the utility of TBR as a biomarker of ADHD, indicating more experimental data to test and verify.