Title: 埃及斑蚊雄性副腺蛋白經由交尾傳輸至雌體內功能之探討

Keywords: 埃及斑蚊;雄性副腺;Aea-AGP-317;蛋白活性;交尾

Abstract: 目的:本研究目的在進一步探討由埃及斑蚊雄蚊副腺分離出來的蛋白片段Aea-AGP-317其特性及生化功能,同時證明埃及斑蚊雄蚊副腺蛋白中含有類似蛋白的功能,能夠消化雌蚊體內的某些蛋白如GST。方法:應用生化方法(蛋白質分析、蛋白電泳、氨基酸序列分析、多株抗體、副腺蛋白高速離心層析)進行蚊體體外試驗證明埃及斑蚊雄蚊副腺蛋白中含有功能性蛋白片段。結果:埃及斑蚊雄蚊副腺分離出來的蛋白片段Aea-AGP-317能夠消化變性的雄蚊副腺蛋白及果蠅的GST蛋白。在27℃室溫狀態下Aea-AGP-317能夠消化試驗中的所有試驗蛋白質。結論:在自然狀態下Aea-AGP-317蛋白片段經由交尾傳輸至雌蚊體內,可以促進受孕及摧毀先前交尾後留在雌蚊受精囊內的精液蛋白。

Purpose: In this study, we isolate, characterize, and identify the biochemical function of Aea-AGP-317 protein from male accessory gland of Aedes aegypti in order to find out what factors in the crude male accessory gland preparation possess apparent proteaselike function and how they are able to digest proteins such as glutathione S-transferase. Methods: Biochemical methods, including polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, electroelution, N-terminal amino acid sequencing, polyclonal antibodies, and fractionation of the extract from male accessory glands, were used in an in vitro study to characterize the functional protein from male accessory gland of Ae. aegypti. Results: Aea-AGP-317 was able to digest denatured male accessory gland protein, denatured Aea-AGP-317 peptide. and Drosophila GST protein under 27℃. Conclusion: Our results suggest that under natural conditions Aea-AGP-317 peptide may increase mating success by removing or destroying the spermatozoa of previous mates.