Title: BFI五大人格量表簡版的發展

Keywords: BFI人格量表;簡式版本;信效度檢驗

Abstract: 為了讓受試者在有限的時間內完成多種測驗,簡式版量表的需求逐年升高。而本研究也因應此需求,根據John等人(1991)所發展的BFI 人格?表44題版本,進行簡式版的發展,收集兩套樣本,以第一套樣本進行選題作業,第二套樣本用來驗證結果,並提供(1)建構效?(2)效標關?效?(3)聚合效?(4)內部一致性信?等證據。此BFI簡式版?用結構方程式模型的測?模型進?分析選題,每一個人格向度都包含3題,共15題,簡稱BFI-15。結果方面,(1)模型適配?佳,兩套樣本之因素負荷?皆高於 .56(2)BFI-15與效標的相關結果大多與文獻相似,且相關型態與原BFI 人格?表44題版本相似,使用的效標有生活滿意度、心理幸福感、正負向情緒?表及自尊?表(3)BFI-15與原 BFI 人格?表44題版本及 TDA 五大人格問卷的相關高,聚合效?佳(4)兩套樣本之α 信?係?皆高於 .69,組合信度在水準之上。而雖BFI-15在信效度證據尚不及原 BFI 人格?表44題版本,但可兼得簡式量表的需求及具一定信效度標準。

When researcher want to let the subjects finish many different instruments, the need of brief measure rise. To meet the need for a brief measure, according to John et al (1991)Big Five Inventory 44items(BFI-44), we collected two sample data and developed a short form. The first sample data was meant to analyzed and chosen for shortened version items, the second one was to verify the findings. The findings include(1)construct validity(2)criterion-related validity(3)convergent validity(4)internal consistency. The items of the BFI shortened version were analyzed and chosen by measurement model of structural equation modeling. The results show that a 15-item shortened version of Big Five personality, named BFI-15, was developed, and its each personality included 3 items. The result show BFI-15(1)has good model-?ts and factor loadings all above .56(2)its criterion-related validity findings was similar to past studies, and the correlation pattern also familiar to BFI-44. The validity established by correlations with the satisfaction with life scale, psychological well-being scale, affect balance scale and the self-esteem scale.(3)its correlation with BFI-44 and TDA was high, show the convergent validity(4)two sample data Cronbach's α all above .69, composite reliability also qualify. Although that BFI-15 somewhat inferior to standard multi-item instruments, the full BFI-44, but still sufficient for research settings with limited time constraints and reached adequate levels.