Title: 大學生的職業自我認同與分離個體化之關聯探討

Keywords: 大學生;分離個體化;成年初顯期;青少年;專業證照;職業自我認同;離家年數;邏輯斯迴歸

Abstract: 青少年的發展任務是尋找自我認同,而職業選擇是其最煩惱的任務之一。青少年階段亦是與父母心理分離,並建立自己的信念與自我負責能力的時期。職業自我認同與分離個體化是青少年階段重要的心理任務,但探討兩者關係之研究甚少,因此本研究以大學生為對象,探討職業自我認同與分離個體化之關係,以及相關背景變項的影響。本研究採橫斷方式,以「職業自我認同量表」、「心理分離量表」與「基本資料表」為研究工具,藉由紙本與網路問卷邀請國內大學生填答。職業自我認同量表含「職業探索」、「職業承諾」、「職業再考慮」三因子,可反映六種職業自我狀態,分別是「認同完成」、「搜尋延遲」、「認同延遲」、「認同早閉」、「認同混淆」與「認同未分化」。心理分離量表含「情緒獨立」、「態度獨立」、「功能獨立」與「衝突獨立」四因子。基本資料表含性別、年級、離家年數、就讀科系有無證照制度,以及父母之教育程度及職業等問題。共收得680份有效問卷,以描述統計、卡方檢定、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關與邏輯斯迴歸進行資料處理。研究發現如下:

一、 大學生的職業自我認同會因「性別」、「年級」與「科系有無證照制度」而不同,但未因離家年數及家庭社經地位而不同。

二、 分離個體化程度會因「性別」而不同,但未因年級和離家年數而不同。

三、 分離個體化各因子與職業自我認同因子有低度負相關。

四、 就讀「有證照科系」或「高衝突獨立」者,屬於「認同完成」之機率較高。

五、 「情緒獨立」或「低衝突獨立」者,屬於「搜尋延遲」之機率較高。

六、 「女性」或「低衝突獨立」者,屬於「認同延遲」之機率較高。

七、 就讀「有證照科系」、「大四以上」或「高衝突獨立」者,屬於「認同早閉」之機率較高。

八、 就讀「無證照科系」或「高態度獨立」者,屬於「認同混淆」機率較高。

九、 「大一」或「高情緒獨立」者,屬於「認同未分化」的機率較高。

依據研究結果,建議在實務工作方面,可鼓勵大一學生參與多種課程或活動,鼓勵就讀無證照制度科系之學生跨領域學習,並在生涯輔導時多留意學生對父母的分離個體化狀態。在未來研究上可使用縱貫或序列方式收集資料,及以分層隨機抽樣的方式進行取樣,並納入依附變項以預測對職業自我認同的影響。

The most important developmental task for adolescents is the formation of a stable identity, and career choice is one of the most bothering tasks for them. Adolescence is also the period of experiencing the psychological separation process from their parents and establishing their own beliefs and self-responsibility. Vocational identity and separation-individuation are two important tasks for adolescents, however, there are few research discussing the relationship between them. Therefore, this study explored the relationship between vocational identity and separation-individuation of college students. The effects of related background variables were also investigated. The measuring instruments included Vocational Identity Status Assessment (VISA), The Psychological Separation Inventory (PSI) and Background Data Sheet. There are three factors in VISA, including Career Exploration, Career Commitment, and Career Reconsideration. Factors of Emotional Independence, Attitudinal Independence, Functional Independence, and Conflictual Independence were included in PSI. In Background Data Sheet, questions about gender, grade, duration of leaving home, any professional licensure for their department, and parent's profession and education level were asked. Participants answered all questionnaires by paper-pencil or via internet. Valid responses of 680 students were obtained. Descriptive statistics, Chi-square Test, independent sample t test, ANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation, and logistic regression were applied in data analysis. The major findings are:

1. College students with different gender, grade, and any professional licensure for their department were different in their vocational identity, while their vocational identity were not different according to duration of leaving home and family socioeconomic status.

2. College students with different gender were different in their separation-individuation level, while their vocational identity were not different according to grade and duration of leaving home.

3. Separation-individuation factors had a negative correlation with the factors of vocational identity.

4. Students who study in the department which has professional licensure or lower Conflictual Independence, leaning more toward the Achieved status.

5. Lower Emotional Independence or Conflictual Independence, leaning more toward the Searching Moratorium status.

6. Female or lower Conflictual Independence, leaning more toward the Moratorium status.

7. Study in the department which has professional licensure, super senior or lower Conflictual Independence, leaning more toward the Foreclosed status.

8. Study in the department which has no professional licensure or higher Attitudinal Independence, leaning more toward the Diffused status.

9. Freshman or higher Emotional Independence, leaning more toward the Undifferentiated status.

Based on the results, there are some recommendations to practical work. First, teachers or counselors could encourage freshman to attend programs or activities as much as possible. Second, students who study in the department with no professional licensure could be encouraged to have more interdisciplinary learning. Third, teachers or counselors could pay more attention to the psychological separation status of students with their parents. For a better understanding of the relationships between vocational identity and separation-individuation, future research could adapt longitudinal or time-series paradigms. Also, researchers should consider the crucial role of college students’ attachment status in vocational identity and separation-individuation.