题名: 局限性食道平滑肌肉瘤的局部切除治療:病例報告與文獻回顧

关键词: 平滑肌肉瘤;腸胃道基質細胞腫瘤;息肉切除術 leiomyosarcoma;gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs);polypectomy

摘要: 平滑肌肉瘤臨床上並不常見。而長在食道的肉瘤更是少見。對於可切除的腫瘤通常需要切除食道與重建。在此我們報告一罹患有莖型食道平滑肌肉瘤病人使用局部切除合併術後放射治療成功的案例,該病人追蹤至今兩年情況良好。食道平滑肌肉瘤使用局部切除治療者至今僅有四病例報告,文中將對相關課題作文獻回顧。對於少數有莖性,邊緣清楚或分化較好的食道平滑肌肉瘤而言,局部切除可有同樣治療效果,又可減少食道切除手術後的合併症。

Leiomyosarcomas are uncommon tumors, and even rarer are esophageal leiomyosarcomas. For patients with respectable esophageal leiomyosarcomas, standard treatment is usually esophagectomy. Herein, however, we report a case of pedunculated esophageal leiomyosarcoma that was successfully removed by local excision without esophagectomy, which is interesting in that only four such cases of local excision of esophageal leiomyosarcoma has been reported. Our patient underwent postoperative irradiation and, as of his two-year follow-up, was still alive and without symptom. After describing the case, we review the literature on the clinical behavior and management of leiomyosarcoma. In cases of well-defined esophageal leiomyosarcoma, local excision might be as effective as radical resection and have fewer postoperative complications and less morbidity.