Title: 原發性大網膜扭轉疑似急性闌尾炎

Keywords: 大網膜扭轉;闌尾炎 omental torsion;appendicitis

Abstract: 原發性大網膜扭轉造成急性腹痛並不常見,最近本院接受一位右下腹痛兩天的四十歲女性住院,臨床症狀如:右下腹壓痛、發燒、白血球增多等,都指向急性闌尾炎,但手術中發現大約30cc的血水,完全扭轉(順時鐘5轉)的右側網膜,伴隨遠端網膜的缺血壞死,並覆蓋住盲腸及遠端迴腸,闌尾外觀上僅輕微發炎,將闌尾及扭轉網膜從根部切除後,病患順利恢復。茲提出此例並回顧文獻。

Primary omental torsion is a rare cause of acute abdominal pain often mistaken for acute appendicitis. A 40-year-old female was admitted to our clinic complaining of right lower quadrant pain, which she had felt for a period of two days prior to admission. We found tenderness and rebounding pain at the patient’s McBurney’s point coupled with fever and leukocytosis. A laparotomy was performed after an initial diagnosis of acute appendicitis. An infracted covering over the cecum and ileum with completely tight torsion (twisted five times in a clockwise direction) was resected. This paper presents our experience with this patient and reviews relevant literature on cases of omental torsion mimicking acute appendicitis.