Title: 以潛在成長模式探討臺灣中部地區新移民子女之社會心理因素對行為問題之影響

Keywords: 新移民;兒童;行為問題;自覺歧視;社會支持;潛在成長模式 immigrant;children;behavioral problems;discrimination;social support;latent growth model

Abstract: 研究目的:本研究擬以潛在成長模式(Latent growth model, LGM),探討社會心理因素中不同面向之影響因素對於新移民兒童行為問題的起始狀態與成長速率變化的影響與預測。

研究方法:本研究以學校為基礎,納入76位國小新移民兒童樣本進行以三年期之追蹤研究,以潛在成長模式檢視新移民兒童三年期間之行為問題、自覺歧視與社會支持分別的起始狀態(截距)和成長速率(斜率)變化情形。並檢視社會心理因素中自覺歧視與社會支持對於新移民兒童之行為問題的起始狀態與成長速率的角色。

研究結果:潛在成長模式分析結果發現,新移民兒童之行為問題與自覺歧視顯著隨時間而減少,而社會支持則隨時間而增加。自覺歧視之起始狀態與成長速率為行為問題起始狀態之危險因子,而社會支持是行為問題起始狀態與成長速率之保護因子,並能緩解後續行為問題之發生。

結論:本研究結果顯示自覺歧視對新移民兒童行為問題的負面影響為短暫且並不會影響後續行為問題發展軌跡,而社會支持對新移民兒童的行為問題保護作用,不因時間而消退,因此關於新移民兒童心理健康的促進,除了減少歧視的發生也應著重於提供社會支持與加強取得之便利性。Objective: The aim of this study is to explore the effects of two different dimensions of psychosocial factors on the initial level (intercepts) and trajectories (slopes) on behavioral problems among immigrant children in Taiwan.

Methods: A sample of 76 children of immigrant women were recruited from public elementary schools and accessed three times over a 3-year period. We employ latent growth model to evaluate the effects of initial levels and trajectories of perceived discrimination and social support on the behavioral problems.

Results: The trends of behavioral problems and perceived discrimination decreased by time, whereas the trends of social support increased by time. The initial level of perceived discrimination predicted the initial level of behavioral problems, and the perceived discrimination only predicted the initial level of internalizing behavioral problems. The initial level of social support predicted both the initial level and trajectory of behavioral problems.

Conclusions: The negative effects of perceived discrimination on the initial level of behavioral problems were short-term effects, but the buffering effects of social support on both initial level and trajectory of behavioral problems were long-term effects. The results highlight the importance that our society must implement social and health policies to decrease the discrimination and to ameliorate the availability of social support among immigrant children.