Title: 乳牙根管充填劑對類骨細胞之效應研究

Abstract: 作為根管充填材料必須具有生物相容性,臨床上常用之乳牙根管充填材料為含有氧化鋅丁香油酚、碘仿或是氫氧化鈣之成分。以往乳牙根管充填材料的研究較少有根管充填材料與細胞之反應此方面的文獻,本研究之目乃是比較傳統乳牙根管充填材料氧化鋅丁香油酚(ZOE)與市面商品Vitapex根管充填材料,作用於骨細胞株之後其細胞內之變化。將兩種根管充填材料浸泡於細胞培養液中,觀察不同濃度下與細胞反應後之變化,以MTT測試比較不同根管充填材料作用後之細胞存活率,以西方墨點分析JNK蛋白之反應。結果顯示傳統乳牙根管充填材料隨著濃度增加,骨細胞株之細胞存活率下降(p<0.05),Vitapex根管充填材料之細胞存活率則隨濃度變化而不具有統計學上差異(p>0.05)。JNK蛋白之表現僅在傳統乳牙根管充填材料中出現。作者認為當細胞與傳統乳牙根管充填材料作用後,細胞發生死亡之途徑可能經由細胞本身之自殺 ( apoptosis ),臨床上使用Vitapex作為乳牙根管充填劑是可以接受的。

The most popular root canal filling materials for primary teeth are zinc oxide eugenol, iodoform paste, and calcium hydroxide. It is required that root canal filling materials should be biocompatible with the periapical tissue. There are less papers which indicate the mechanism of cellular change of root canal filling materials. The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the cellular changes of ZOE with FC and Vitapex treated human osteosarcoma cell line. The ZOE powder mixed with the formocresol liquid and Vitapex alone were eluted in culture medium. The elution solution was treated on the human osteosarcoma cell line. The MTT assay was used to investigate the survival rate of the UB2BOS cells. The western blot assay was used to compare the JNK kinase expression. The one way ANOVA statistical method was to compare the survival difference with p<0.05 showed difference. The result showed that ZOE sealer is toxic to UB2BOS cells (p<0.05). The Vitapex is biocompatible with the UB2BOS cells. The JNK kinase expression is seen in ZOE with FC group only. It is concluded that the ZOE with FC is not biocompatible with UB2BOS and the cell death is by apoptosis. Clinically, we suggested that Vitapex is a good choice in primary tooth root canal filling.