Title: 蓮蓬萃取物成份多重護肝及分子機制之研究-1

Keywords: 食品科技;生物技術(農)

Abstract: 蓮蓬(Lotus seedpod)味苦性澀溫,自古即被用來行氣除脹、益補脾胃、止血化瘀、清熱及降肝火功效。過去研究顯示蓮蓬原花青素(procyanidins of lotus seedpod,LSPCs)具有抗氧化以及免疫調節之活性。目前我們實驗室已進行蓮蓬水萃取物(lotus seedpod extract, LSE)之分離,初步已完成HPLC成份鑑定,發現LSE主成份為類黃酮(flavonoid):catechin及EGC。此類黃酮具有抗氧化、抗發炎、降血脂及抗癌作用,綜合顯示LSE可能具有保肝之潛力。本年度計劃擬建立多重肝損傷之動物模式,探討LSE是否具有保肝之功效,並另行安全毒性評估。工作項目包括(1) 28天餵食毒性試驗;(2)分析LSE對於化學性(N-acetyl-p-aminophenol, APAP)、細菌性(lipopolysaccharides, LPS)、酒精性(alcohol)及脂肪性(high fat diet, HFD)致肝病變之保肝作用。本年度研究發現28天餵食毒性試驗結果證明LSE不具有毒性,而且可以降低肝指數GOT和GPT、以及血脂TCHO和TG的含量,尤其以公鼠最為顯著。至於四種誘導肝損傷模式皆為成功誘發;LSE對抗肝損傷結果發現,除酒精性肝損傷無法達到護肝效果外,其餘化學性、細菌性及脂肪性肝損傷模式中,LSE皆可達到護肝之作用。因此本年度證實蓮蓬可預防化學性、細菌性及脂肪性肝損傷而達到護肝功效。

Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn., commonly known as lotus, is a perennial aquatic plant, grown and consumed throughout Asia. Almost all parts of lotus are eaten as vegetables and are also used for various medicinal purposes in oriental medicine. Lotus seedpod is usually discarded, except when sometimes used as a traditional medicine with hemostasis function and for eliminating bruise. Previous studies have demonstrated that procyanidin-rich fraction (LSPCs), isolated from the lotus seedpod, possessed some biological effects, including antioxidant and anti-cancer activities. In the present study, we aimed to investigate the hepatoprotective effects of lotus seedpod extract (LSE). This year, the study was designed to investigate the in vivo effect of LSE on (1) 28-day feeding toxicity study, and (2) multiple liver injury models, including N-acetyl-p-aminophenol (APAP)-, lipopolysaccharides (LPS)-, alcohol-, and high fat diet (HFD)-induced liver injury. 28-day feeding toxicity study results showed that serum levels of glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase (GOT), glutamate pyruvate transaminase (GPT), triglycerides (TG) and total cholesterol (TCHO) in LSE-treated male mice were decreased as compared with control group. In vivo studies, LSE improved APAP-, LPS-, and HFD-induced liver injury, but not alcohol- induced liver injury. These results demonstrated that LSE will be useful for clinical implications in the prevention of liver injury and apply as healthy foods.