Title: 利用廢輪胎製造綠色薄膜之研究 (2年之第2年)

Keywords: 廢輪胎;再生膠;再利用;碳膜;氣體分離 waste tire;reclaimed rubber;recycling;carbon membrane;gas separation

Abstract: 我國目前每年所產生的廢輪胎(主要組成是橡膠)約十萬噸,大量的廢輪胎將引起「有價橡膠的資源浪費」及「棄置廢輪胎產生環境污染」等問題。因此,本計畫將透過橡膠原料回收再製成「氣體分離膜」以期能有效地解決上述問題。 廢輪胎為一種熱固性材料,由於其在製備過程中橡膠已經交聯處理,無法直接再製成其它產品;因此,過去廢輪胎的再利用往往因為技術複雜,成本高而缺乏市場價值。近年來,去交聯等程序回收橡膠原料的技術已相繼發展並趨於成熟。該技術可將固化的橡膠結構轉變為具有柔軟、可塑性、與低模量係數的二維結構,此即稱為再生膠。因此以再性膠為原料,不僅可降低成本,亦可節省化石原料資源。 本計畫第一年已成功使用再生膠為前驅物製備高分子膜應用於氣體分離程序上,並且與商業膜的表現相當。故本計畫第二年將使用第一年使用的再生膠進一步製備碳薄膜,其為無機膜,較高分子膜具有較佳的滲透分選性能與熱穩定性,研究過程將探討製備參數如鑄模液組成與碳化程度等,並進行薄膜結構之特性分析,以探討對膜結構及氣體滲透通量之影響。 研究結果指出,使用再生膠衍生之碳膜具有H2純化與CO2捕捉之潛能。且透過交聯劑與修飾劑的添加,能夠進一步修飾碳膜的微孔結構,以提升對於氫氣的選擇率。且在含有碳黑的A再生膠有較明顯的交聯修飾的效果。A再生膠之衍生碳膜(7A-1h-250)之H2滲透通量為1333~1825 GPU和H2/CO2為3.8~4.0;D再生膠之衍生碳膜(5D-1h-400)之H2滲透通量為3258~4091 GPU和H2/CO2為3.15~3.93 。

Nowadays, more than 100 thousand waste tires are generated annually in Taiwan. This causes two major problems: the wastage of valuable rubbers and the disposal of waste tires leading to environmental pollution. Two major approaches can be carried out to solve this problem are the recycle and the reuse of waste tire, and the reclaim of rubber raw materials. Thus, a novel recovery technique was developed to fabricate polymer membranes from waste tires for use in gas separation. The waste tire, consisting with rubber, is one kind of thermosetting materials, which is cross-linked on processing and molding, and therefore cannot be softened or remolding by heating again. Thus, the technology for recycle of waste tire is complex and less viable commercially. However, recently, Reclaiming of rubber by physical, chemical, biotechnological, and de-link processes have been developed. Reclaiming of scrap rubber products is the conversion of a three dimensionally interlinked, insoluble and infusible strong thermosetting polymer to a two dimensional, soft, plastic, tackier, low modulus and vulcanizable essentially thermoplastic product, reclaimed rubber. Reusing or incorporation of reclaim rubber into new rubber compound, not only reduces the cost of the finished product but also saves our united resource of fossil feed stock. In the first year of this project, the reclaimed rubber was used as the precursor for polymeric membrane fabricated. In this year, the reclaimed rubber was further used to prepare porous carbon membrane by carbonization process to enhance the gas separation performance. The effects of casting dope composition, additive and carbonization condition on the membrane morphology and permeability were investigated. The results indicates that the reclaimed rubber-derived carbon membrane have the potential for H2 purification and CO2 capture in pre-combustion treatment. The micro-porous structure of membrane could be modified by the adding of cross-linking agent and blending agent, resulting in the increase in high selectivity for H2/CO2. A rubber-derived carbon membrane (7A-1h-250) exhibited H2 permeance of about 1333~1825 GP and H2/CO2 selectivity of about3.8~4.0;D rubber-derived carbon membrane (5D-1h-400) showed H2 permeance of about 3258~4091 GPU and H2/CO2 selectivity of3.15~3.93.