题名: 全髖關節置換術病患介入措施成效之探討

关键词: 全髖關節置換術;介入措施;自我照顧認知;生活品質

摘要: 本研究目的在探討病患行全髖關節置換術前給予衛生教育指導之介入措施,對術前與術後自我照顧認知及生活品質之改變情形,並比較其成效。採類實驗設計法,立意取樣的方式,在介入前、後以結構式問卷訪談收集資料,樣本為中部某醫學中心骨科病患,總計實驗組33人;對照組33人,共收案66人。兩組術前均接受問卷前測,而實驗組以研究者參考文獻研擬之衛生教育教材,施行手術前衛生教育指導之介入,於出院前及第一次複診時,再給予兩組病患做後測,所得資料以SPSS/PC套裝軟體進行處理,運用描述性統計(百分比、平均值、標準差)及推論性統計(paired t-test、Pearson correlation、Chi-square test)進行分析。結果顯示:1.實驗組較對照組認知有明顯增加;2.實驗組之術後生活品質較對照組有明顯提升;3.病患的自我照顧認知與生活品質成正相關;4.實驗組平均住院日數較對照組減少1.39天。此結果證明護理人員術前衛教對於病患的重要性,並於日後能確實施行完整的衛教指導,協助病患增加術後自我照顧認知、減少合併症之發生,進而縮短住院天數、提升生活品質及滿意度,同時可降低醫療成本的耗費。

This study was tried to evaluate the influence of self-care cognition and quality of life before and after operation through the intervention of health care education before total hip replacement. The study is a quasi-experimental design,it enrolled 66 patients admitted to one medical center for THR, 33 patients were assigned as interventional group and 33 patients as control group, with data collection through interview of structural survey. Ordinary routine nursing care was performed for these two groups. Enhanced health care education was performed toward the interventional group from admission to discharge by the designer. Statistical analysis was performed by SPSS 8.0 for windows with descriptive statistics(Percent, Mean, Standard deviation) and inference statistics(paired t-test, Pearson correlation, Chi-square test) to compare the difference and correlation between these two groups. The results revealed: 1.There was significant increase in cognition level in interventional group; 2.Quality of life after operation was better in interventional group; 3.Positive correlation existed between self-care cognition and quality of life in these patients; 4.Length of stay reduced 1.39 days in interventional group. This study found that education was important for nursing staff before operation, and it was also beneficial in increasing self-care cognition of patients after operation, lowering complication incidence, early discharge, and increasing quality of life and satisfaction. Also it may decrease the medical consumption