Title: 精神分裂症患者和主要照顧者的負荷與生活品質之相關因素及短期家庭治療性溝通介入措施之成效探討

Keywords: 精神分裂症;主要照顧者;照顧者負荷;生活品質 patient with schizophrenia;primary family caregiver;caregiver burden;quality of life

Abstract: 提升病患生活品質與改善照顧負荷和生活品質為精神照護成效指標。然而,照顧負 荷與生活品質之影響因素尚無定論;相關的家庭介入措施之成效仍付闕。本研究預計為 三年期計劃。第一年旨在探討患者及主要照顧者之積聚壓力、凝聚力和因應對照顧負荷 及生活品質之影響。擬以 112 對住院精神分裂症患者及其主要照顧者為研究對象。統計 方法包括描述性統計、皮爾森積差相關和階層線性模式。第二年旨在探討短期家庭治療 性溝通介入措施對患者精神症狀、生活壓力、相依關係、因應及生活品質和主要照顧者 生活壓力、相依關係、因應、照顧負荷及生活品質之立即成效。預計採隨機分派法,擬 將 60 對住院患者及其主要照顧者分配至實驗組-「短期家庭治療性溝通介入措施」及控 制組-「一般常規治療」。採卡方檢定、獨立樣本 t-檢定及廣義估計方程式進行分析。第 三年旨在針對短期家庭治療性溝通介入措施對患者精神症狀、生活壓力、相依關係、因 應及生活品質和主要照顧者生活壓力、相依關係、因應、照顧負荷及生活品質之一個月 和三個月成效。統計方法包括卡方檢定、獨立樣本 t-檢定及廣義估計方程式。期待研究 結果能了解患者和主要照顧者之負荷與生活品質影響因素,發展以家庭為中心照護方 式,以增進其適應。

Caregiver burden and quality of life (QOL) have been recognized as outcome indicators of mental health care. Determinants of caregiver burden and QOL remain inclusive. Limited research has highlighted the effectiveness of family interventions in Taiwanese families living with schizophrenia. A three-year study will be conducted. The aim of the first-year study will be to examine the relations of pile-up of demands, sense of coherence (SOC), and coping to caregiver burden and quality of life (QOL) among individuals with schizophrenia and their primary family caregivers. A total of 112 patients-caregivers dyads will be recruited. Descriptive statistics, Pearson product-moment correlations, and a hierarchical liner modeling will be compiled. The purpose of the second- year study will be to estimate the immediate effectiveness of a brief family therapeutic communication intervention (BFTCI) on patients’ symptom severity, stressful life events, mutuality, SOC, coping, and QOL and to estimate the impact of a BFTCI on stressful life events, mutuality, SOC, coping, caregiver burden, and QOL among primary family caregivers. Sixty patients-caregivers dyads will be randomly assigned to an experiment group to participate in a BFTCI or a treatment as usual control group. Chi-squares, independent samples t-tests, and a generalized estimating equation (GEE) will be used for data analysis. The objective of a post-intervention follow-up during the third year will be to examine the effectiveness of a BFTCI on patients’ symptom severity, stressful life events, mutuality, SOC, coping, and QOL and on stressful life events, mutuality, SOC, coping, caregiver burden, and QOL among primary family caregivers at one month and three months after the intervention. Data will be analyzed using Chi-squares, independent samples t-tests, and a GEE. Results will expand our understanding of determinants of caregiver and QOL and develop avenues of family-centered care to enhance adaptation of both affected individuals and primary family caregivers.