Title: 評估女性荷爾蒙對大型水蚤之急毒性和致畸胎影響測定

Keywords: 內分泌干擾化合物;雌激素;水蚤;稚蟲急毒性試驗;胚胎毒性試驗

Abstract: 由於近年來,雌激素被廣泛使用在化妝品、口服避孕藥、農藥及醫藥領域,經由廢棄流入下水道或廢水中,對水生環境產生潛在影響,因此本研究選用五種雌激素(雌二醇(17β-estradiol; E2)、雌酮(Estrone; E1)、雌三醇(Estriol; E3)、乙炔雌二醇(17α-ethynylestradiol; EE2)和已烯雌酚(Diethylstilbestrol; DES))來探討對水生生物重要指標水蚤之生物毒性。 研究方法包含稚蟲急毒性試驗、胚胎急毒性試驗和胚胎慢毒性試驗。 研究結果顯示已烯雌酚24 h半數影響濃度 (EC50)值為0.58 ppm(mg/L),48 h EC50值為0.51 ppm,並有毒性累積效應。 胚胎慢毒性結果顯示雌激素的暴露會導致生長胚胎孵化抑制、致畸、促使卵黃蛋白原生成、促進胚胎產生、降低子代產生以及影響其蛻皮激素的正常功能進而促使死亡。截至目前研究,本論文提供水質含乙炔雌二醇(EE2)5 ppm以下及已烯雌酚(DES)0.8 ppm以下對水體生物產生傷害(包括:死亡率上升、致畸胎、胚胎生殖腔內死亡、胚胎生長遲滯、子代產生數下降等),因此建議未來雌激素應對其他水體生物學效應做進一步研究。

In recent years, estrogens were commonly used in cosmetics, oral contraceptives, pesticides and pharmaceutical fields, which discarded into sewers or wastewater, and induce the potential impact on the aquatic environment. Therefore, in this study selected female hormones (17β-estradiol (E2), estrone (E1), estriol (E3), 17α-ethynylestradiol (EE2) and diethylstilbestrol (DES)) for investigate their biological toxicity to the waters of the important biological indicator Daphnia magna. The methods used in this study included neonate acute toxicity test, embryo acute toxicity test, and embryo chronic toxicity test. The results showed that DES 24h EC50 value was 0.58 ppm, 48h EC50 value was 0.51 ppm, and found that have the accumulation of the toxic effects. In the embryo chronic toxicity tests were shown that exposed to estrogens may cause embryo development inhibition, teratogenesis, vitellogenin induction, promote the embryo production, decrease the offspring produce and influence the function of ecdysis on juvenile of D. magna, and then leading to death. In the present study, provide the test water contain EE2 under 5 ppm and DES under 0.8 ppm, which caused harmful to the D. magna (including: increased mortality, teratogenesis, embryo intra brood chamber death, embryo development inhibition, and decrease the offspring produce, etc.). It is recommended that the biological effects on other water bodies be further investigated.