题名: 睡眠醫學中心服務品質與忠誠度探討:以中部某醫學中心為例

关键词: 睡眠中心;服務品質;SERVQUAL;忠誠度 center of sleep medicine;service quality;SERVQUAL;loyalty

摘要: 本研究採用結構式問卷,調查病患社經資料、期望服務品質、感知服務品質及忠誠度,以了解睡眠中心醫療服務品質,並探討病患社經資料、期望與感知服務品質、服務品質滿意度以及忠誠度之間的關係;此外一併加入睡眠量表與憂鬱量表之評分結果進行分析。本研究調查問卷採用SERVQUAL量表,測量期望服務品質、感知服務品質及其忠誠度。經抽樣台灣中部某醫學中心之睡眠中心,進行睡眠檢查的病患,回收有效問卷150份。結果顯示,病患對於睡眠中心的感知服務品質有12項普遍顯著未達病患期望,但有9項指標滿足病患期望,並有1項指標已超越病患期望。

病患社會心理因子中:年齡、學歷、憂鬱傾向顯著影響期望服務品質;期望服務品質五構面顯著影響感知服務品質相對應之構面;而感知服務品質之有形性、保證性、體貼度三構面顯著影響忠誠度。由以上結果,顯示睡眠中心除改善服務品質不足的地方之外,應對於病患的不同年齡、學歷或是具有憂鬱傾向之特質,給予適性化的服務,來滿足病患的期望,以提升睡眠中心之病患忠誠度,讓睡眠中心具備有效的競爭策略。

This study uses a structured questionnaire to investigate the patient’s socioeconomic information, expected service quality, perceived service quality, and loyalty in order to understand the medical service quality in the sleep center and to explore the relationship among the patient’s socioeconomic information, expected and perceived service quality, service quality satisfaction, and loyalty. In addition, it also adds the evaluation result of the sleep inventory and depression inventory to process the analysis. This survey questionnaire uses the SERVQUAL scale to measure the expected service quality, the perceived service quality, and their loyalty. Through sampling from the patients who process the sleeping examination in a sleep center of a medical center located in the middle of Taiwan, there are 150 valid questionnaires collected. The result shows that in general there are 12 items of the perceived service quality in the sleep center significantly below the patients’ expectation, but 9 items of the index meet the expectation, and one item of the index goes beyond the expectation.

Among the patients’ social psychological factors, age, education, and depressive tendency significantly affect the expected service quality. The five aspects of the expected service quality significantly affect the corresponding aspects of the perceived service quality. And the three aspects of the perceived service quality, the tangibility, the assurance, and the considerateness, significantly affect the loyalty. From the above result, it shows the sleep center should not only improve its insufficient service quality, but also provide adaptive service to meet the patients’ different age and education background, or their characteristic of depressive tendency. The sleeping center should satisfy the patients’ expectation and enhance the patients’ loyalty, and furthermore allow this sleep center possessing an effective competitive strategy.