Title: 第八型kruppel-like因子在口腔癌的表現模式與臨床意義

Keywords: 口腔癌 KLF8

Abstract: 在台灣,口腔癌是一種常見的惡性腫瘤, 包含抽菸,喝酒,或嚼檳榔都是造成口腔癌的重要因素,並有逐年升高之趨勢。口腔癌的致癌因子雖然十分明確,但其基因的轉型分化及轉移的機轉,目前還不是很清楚。

KLF8 為轉錄蛋白, 屬於Krüppel-like factor 家族成員之一,致癌基因的轉型、細胞週期的調控、細胞的遷移與侵襲,KLF8扮演著重要角色,具有侵襲能力的癌症中,會有 KLF8 的高度表現,本研究使用組織免疫化學染色對298口腔癌的病人進行KLF8染色,利用卡方統計了病人的年齡、性別、腫瘤大小、及手術存活率以及KLF8表現量,結果發現,沒顯著差異(P>0.05),除此以外,利用Kaplan-Meier檢測顯示有無KLF8表現與病人存活率並無差別,但還是可利用IHC提供了KLF8在口腔癌中的表現,推測或許KLF8在口腔癌的發展中扮演著較不重要角色。

Oral carcinoma is one of the most common malignant neoplasms in Taiwan, Several possible risk factors could cause oral cancer including smoking, drinking, chewing betel nuts and the relevance is increasing year by year. The tumorogenesis of oral carcinoma is well known, but the genetic alternations and mechanisms of metastasis of oral carcinoma are largely unknown.

Krüppel-like factor 8 (KLF8) is a transcription factor belonged to the Krüppel-like factor (KLF) family. KLF8 plays a key role in oncogenic transformation and highly overexpressed in several types of invasive human cancer. To evaluate the biological role of KLF8 in oral cancer, We have conducted immunochemistry stain (IHC) using tissue microarray with 298 oral cancer samples. Base on chi square test, KLF8 expression was not associated with the patients’ age, gender, tumor size, and survival. Using Kaplan-Meier analysis also revealed that no significant overall survival rate in patients with or without KLF8 expression. Our results provided the expression of KLF8 in oral cancer and suggested that KLF8 may play a minor role in oral cancer development.