Title: 新移民婦女自覺歧視對憂鬱症狀之影響:家庭功能的修飾作用

Keywords: 新移民婦女;修飾作用;自覺歧視;家庭功能;憂鬱症狀 immigrant women;moderation;perceived discrimination;family functioning;depressive symptoms

研究方法:本研究抽取台中、彰化、南投、雲林縣等地區共26所公立國小及公立國中之新移民兒童與青少年及家長為研究對象,總計納入268位新移民婦女進行分析。家庭功能在自覺歧視與憂鬱症狀之間的修飾作用以階層式迴歸分析進行檢驗;並以Sobel test來檢驗家庭功能在自覺歧視與憂鬱症狀的中介效果。

研究結果:自覺歧視為憂鬱症狀的預測變項,自覺歧視越高,則憂鬱症狀越為嚴重。家庭功能在自覺歧視-憂鬱症狀關係之間具有修飾作用,其後將家庭功能細分為家庭適應力與家庭凝聚力進行分析,發現家庭適應力在自覺歧視-憂鬱症狀間具有修飾作用,而家庭凝聚力在自覺歧視-憂鬱症狀間並無影響。

結論:新移民婦女的自覺歧視會受到家庭適應力的影響,進而緩衝對憂鬱症狀的影響,這表示家庭適應力是影響新移民婦女心理的因素之一。建議未來在新移民族群相關的照護規劃上可針對提升家庭適應力為主要考量,對於新移民族群心理方面的問題將有所助益。

Objectives: The aim of this study is examining the moderating effect of family functioning on the relationship between perceived discrimination and depressive symptoms in immigrant women. Methods: Participants were students and parents derived from fifteen elementary and eleven middle schools in Taichung City, Yunlin County, and Chanhwa County. A total of 268 immigrant women completed questionnaire. The moderating effect of family functioning on the relationship between perceived discrimination and depressive symptoms was analyzed by hierarchical regression analysis. The mediating effect of family functioning on the relationship between perceived discrimination and depressive symptoms was examined by Sobel test. Results: Among immigrant women, higher perceived discrimination scores can predict more depressive symptoms were more severer. Family functioning serves as a moderator on the relationship between perceived discrimination and depressive symptoms, especially for family adaptability. Conclusions: Family adaptability buffered the negative effects of perceived discrimination and reduced depressive symptoms. It is one of the factors affected the psychology of immigrant women. Practitioners such as social workers or clinicians should consider how to enhance family adaptability to improve immigrant’s mental health in the future.