Title: 腰高比為預測臺灣族群男性痛風之良好指標

Keywords: 痛風;腰圍;腰臀比;腰高比 BMI;ROC曲線

Abstract: 研究目的:

探討腰圍( WC )、腰臀比( WHR )、腰高比( WHtR )及身體質量指數( BMI )等肥胖指標與男性痛風之相關性。並評估各項肥胖指標對男性痛風預測能力及最適切點。

材料與方法:

以西元1993至1996年國民營養健康狀況變遷調查20歲以上1443位男性參與體檢者為研究對象。利用邏輯式迴歸模型 ( Multiple logistic regression model ) 探討肥胖指標與痛風之相關性研究,以接受者操作特徵曲線( Receiver operating characteristic curve, ROC curve )評估WC、WHR、WHtR及BMI對於男性痛風之預測能力並找出最適切點,及最適切點之預測敏感度及特異度。

Objective:

To examine the association of obesity indexes (including body mass index [BMI], waist circumference [WC], waist-to-hip ratio [WHR], and waist-to-height ratio [WHtR]) with gout and to compare the performance of obesity indexes to predict the risk of gout in Taiwanese men.

Methods:

Data was analyzed from 1443 Taiwanese men who participated health examinations and age ≧ 20 years in the 1993-1996 Nutrition and Health Survey (NAHSIT, 1993-1996). We conducted four logistic models to determine the relationships between obesity indexes and gout. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves were used to compare the predictive performance and to identify the optimal cut-off points, sensitivity, and specificity of obesity indexes for male gout.

Results:

After controlling for the other covariables, multivariate logistic model showed the odds ratio for WHtR was 2.28 (95% CI: 1.35-3.86) and had a significant linear effect (p for trend = 0.03) in male gout. In ROC curve, the largest area under curve was founding WHtR (AUC: 0.684; 95 % CI: 0.639-0.729) and the optimal cut-off point of WHtR associated with the risk of gout in men was 0.57 (sensitivity and specificity was 67%, respectively).