Title: 植物生長調節劑對大水蚤(Daphnia magna)之毒性影響與胚胎毒性試驗探討

Keywords: 大水蚤;植物生長調節劑;急毒性試驗;胚胎生長試驗

Abstract: 植物生長調節劑屬於農藥的一種,廣泛使用於農業作物、花卉及草皮之上,主要功能為調節植物之生長。目前只有少部分植物生長調節劑對於環境及生物之相關研究,且許多藥劑仍未有動物毒性試驗之測試。本研究以水蚤稚蟲急毒性試驗、胚胎生長試驗和標的器官受影響率之觀察,測試五種植物生長調節劑:果收生長素(Atonik)、細胞分裂素(Cytokinin)、勃激素(Gibberellic acid)、益收生長素(Ethephon)及巴克素(Paclobutrazol)對大水蚤稚蟲及胚胎之影響。急毒性試驗結果顯示;果收生長素、細胞分裂素、勃激素、益收生長素及巴克素48小時之LC50值分別為18.88 mg/L、1.51 mg/L、14.66 mg/L、125.32 mg/L、25.64 mg/L;在胚胎生長試驗結果顯示;72小時之EC50值分別為23.98 mg/L、0.58 mg/L、16.71 mg/L、102.62 mg/L、0.07 mg/L。研究結果顯示,細胞分裂素對於大水蚤稚蟲之毒性影響最強,巴克素對於大水蚤胚胎之毒性影響最強,益收生長素對於稚蟲及胚胎之毒性影響最小。五種植物生長調節劑測試胚胎生長試驗及標的器官受影響率之觀察結果顯示,馬氏管對五種植物生長調節劑較敏感,可較早發現有致畸胎情形。透過大水蚤各標的器官之生長試驗比較,可明確觀察出試驗藥劑對大水蚤生長及器官之影響,比傳統水蚤稚蟲急毒性試驗對於藥劑可以有更深入的解釋,可實際應用於環境中的毒物偵測。

Plant growth regulators (PGRs) is one kind of the pesticides, and they have been widely used as crop, flowers and turf. The main function is regulate the growth of the plant. Only few plant growth regulators be studied research in the environmental and biological research at present, others have no animal's toxicity test yet. The present study were performed acute toxicity test, embryo development test, and recorded the rate of target organ been effected by the chemicals to evaluate the toxicities of atonik, cytokinin, gibberellic acid, ethephon and paclobutrazol by neonate and embryo of Daphnia magna, respectively. In acute toxicity test, the 48 hour LC50 value of atonik, cytokinin, gibberellic acid, ethephon and paclobutrazol were 18.88 mg/L, 1.51 mg/L, 14.66 mg/L, 125.32 mg/L and 25.64 mg/L, respectively. In embryo development test, the 72 hour EC50 value of atonik, cytokinin, gibberellic acid, ethephon and paclobutrazol were 23.98 mg/L, 0.58 mg/L, 16.71 mg/L, 102.62 mg/L and 0.07 mg/L, respectively. The results indicate that the cytokinin is toxic to neonate, the paclobutrazol is toxic to embryo, and the ethephon is mild toxic to neonate and embryo of Daphnia magna. It was also observed that the malpighian tube of Daphnia magna is the more sensitive than the other organs. The present study indicate that the embryo development test with target organ effected rate were more sensitive than traditional acute toxicity test. Suggest that the method may be apply in environmental toxicants evaluation.