Title: 靈芝、黨蔘及當歸萃取物之介入對癌症病患營養狀況與生活品質之影響

Keywords: 癌症營養;生活品質;營養評估;靈芝;黨蔘;當歸

Abstract: 癌症病患的營養問題,可能發生在癌症發展的任何階段,癌症患者因疾病發展、治療方式(手術、放療、化療等)、治療衍生之副作用(噁心、嘔吐、食慾不振、腹瀉、便秘、疼痛等)及患者心理變化等,皆可能直接或間接影響食物之攝取,進而衝擊患者的整體營養狀況。

本研究除評估癌症病患的體位、營養攝取狀況、血液生化值及生活品質狀況外,並進一步探討靈芝、黨蔘及當歸萃取物之介入對癌症病患在治療期間生活品質及營養狀態之影響。本試驗共有70位癌症病患參與,採隨機、雙盲、安慰組對照方式進行,將受試者分為兩組,一組服用安慰劑,另一組服用靈芝、黨蔘及當歸萃取物膠囊,每天依三餐服用,每次三顆。試驗期共計6週,並分別在試驗期的第0週、第3週及第6週抽血檢驗,而於試驗之第0週與第6週做問卷調查。結果顯示,靈芝、黨蔘及當歸萃取物之介入,對體重、BMI、營養攝取狀況及血液生化值並無顯著影響。在生活品質方面,試驗組其生理功能及社會功能兩項目明顯高於安慰劑組,且有顯著差異(P<0.05)。

Nutritional problems probably occur at any stage for cancer patients. Disease stages, different treatments (operation, radiation therapy and chemotherapy), side effects (nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation and pain) and psychological changes could directly or indirectly impact the overall nutrients intake of the patients.

This study not only evaluated the body positions, nutrients intake,serum biochemical data and life quality, but also looked into the impact of their life styles and nutrients intake induced by taking the extracts of Ganoderma lucidum,Codonopsis pilosula and Angelicae sinensis. Seventy patients were involved in this study and were randomly divided into placebo group and control group based on double blind procedure. Patients in test group took the extracts of Ganoderma lucidum, Codonopsis pilosula and Angelicae sinensis with 3 capsules per time, 3 times a day around meal times for 6 weeks. The blood tests were done on week 0, week 3 and week 6. The questionnaire surveys were also done on week 0 and week 6. Results showed that no difference was found in body weight, BMI, nutritional status and serum biochemical analysis by taking the extracts of Ganoderma lucidum, Codonopsis pilosula and Angelicae sinensis. As for the life style, subjects of the test group showed some obvious higher scores in physical function and social function (p<0.05).