Title: 大蒜水溶性含硫化合物對於攝取高脂飲食之動物研究

Keywords: 高脂血症;含硫化物;抗氧化;半胱胺酸

Abstract: 以動物實驗探討給予大蒜水溶性含硫化物S-methyl cysteine(SMC)、S-ethyl cysteine以及cysteine(CYS)對於高脂血症預防和治療以及抗氧化作用影響。實驗分為兩部份,第一部份:餵食高脂飲食並同時給予水、SMC、SEC及CYS。第二部份:高脂飲食後再給予水、SMC、SEC及CYS。小白鼠犧牲後,分析血漿葡萄糖(Glucose)、胰島素(Insulin)、三酸甘油酯(Triglyceride;TG)、膽固醇(Cholesterol)、尿酸(Uric acid;UA)、丙二醛(Malondialdehyde;MDA)、麩胱過氧化(Glutathione peroxidase;GPx)、脂肪酸合成(Fatty acid synthase;FAS)以及心臟同半胱胺酸(Homocysteine;Hcy)。結果顯示,餵食高脂飲食並給予SMC、SEC及CYS之特殊飲水,能顯著降低TG、cholesterol的濃度,並且減少了MDA的產生(p<0.05),而在停止高脂飲食後再給予特殊飲水,也能顯著降低因高脂飲食引起的高血脂以及MDA的濃度(p<0.05)。另外發現給予CYS之特殊飲水顯著的提高了心臟Hcy的濃度(p<0.05)。但整體而言,給予SMC、SEC及CYS之特殊飲水對於高脂血症的預防及治療具有明顯功效。

The protective effect form s-methyl cysteine, s-ethyl cysteine and cysteine on lipid metabolism and oxidation in mice fed high fat diet was studied. In part I, mice consumed high fat diet and water with these compounds. In pat II, mice consumed high fat diet first, then followed by regular diet and water containing these compounds.The levels of glucose,insulin, triglyceride (TG),cholesterol,uric acid, malondialdehyde , (MDA), glutathione peroxidase activity, fatty acid synthase activity and homocysteine were analyzed.The results showed that the intake of these compounds with high fat diet could significantly reduce TG, cholesterol and MDA levels (P<0.05).The post-intake of these agents could also significantly improve hyperlipidemia and decrease MDA (P<0.05). However, the intake of cysteine increased homocysteine level in heart. These data suggest that these compounds derived from garlic are potent agents for improving hyperlipidemia.