Title: 台灣聾童手語發展─國小聾童手語能力全面調查、常模建立與個案縱貫研究

Keywords: 教育學

Abstract: 本研究的目的在全面了解台灣聾童手語習得情形。一方面以個案縱貫研究,連續三年蒐集分析聾父母所生的聾小孩(DCDP)的手語習得發展,另一方面則發展標準化的手語習得測驗,進行三所啟聰學校國小部兒童的手語能力全面評估。這樣一方面可以了解在正常手語環境長大下的聾童手語發展歷程,一方面也可以全面了解其他國小階段聾童的手語發展。 個案縱貫研究部分是以五名0-8歲的DCDP進行長期語料蒐集分析,觀察其音韻、詞彙、構詞句法及敘事能力的表現。蒐集的方法包括:自發性、誘發性語料蒐集與詞彙發展檢核。進行語料誘發及詞彙發展檢核表的填寫,達三年。 國小聾童手語能力的全面評估,則是於第二年發展電腦化兒童手語測驗,第三年進行預試及國小聾童的手語能力全面施測,完成信效度與常模的建立。研究對象是以三所啟聰學校國小部未伴隨其他障礙的聾童約130名為對象。同時本測驗將分析背景變項與手語習得能力的關係,找出有效預測手語習得的因素。 就學術理論的價值來看,本研究乃首次針對台灣手語的習得,進行廣泛且深入的研究,不僅可以促進對台灣手語語言習得的了解,也可與國外手語的習得歷程進行比較,提供跨語言文化的語言習得研究。另外標準化手語測驗的發展也將使台灣躋身世界少數具標準化手語測驗的國家之一。 就教學實務的價值而言,本研究將發展出國內第一套符合國小兒童使用的標準化自然手語測驗的發展,將有助於啟聰教育的相關人員清楚描述學生的語言能力,符合特殊教育法對於個別化教育計畫中的規定,有助於找到語言能力低落的學生,進而為其設計合適的補教方案。此工具亦能協助雙語教學的成效檢驗,評估手語能力是否進步。

The purpose of this study is to get a comprehensive understanding of the sign language acquisition of deaf children in Taiwan. On the one hand, we will use the case longitudinal study to collect and analyze the corpus of deaf children of deaf parents. On the other hand, we will develop a standardized sign language test for elementary deaf students and survey the sign language ability of all the elementary deaf students in 3 deaf schools. In the longitudinal study, there will be 5 DCD P participants whose ages is 0-8 years old. The methods of collecting the corpus will include spontaneous, elicited and development checklist. We will analyze the acquisition of phonology, lexicion, morphosyntax and narrative performance of the participants for 3 years. The participants of the sign language test will be 130 elementary deaf students with no other disability in the 3 deaf schools. We will supply the reliability and validity and norm and will analyze the relationships of the background variables and the sign language ability.