Title: 血漿中Thrombomodulin濃度與缺血性中風的嚴重程度相關性探討

Keywords: 缺血性中風;凝血?調節素;抗凝血蛋白;腦中風; NIHSS;ELISA;Cerebrovascular accident;Thrombomodulin

Abstract: Thrombomodulin(TM)是人類凝血?調節素,為血管內皮細胞

的抗凝血蛋白,其主要功能是作為凝血?(thrombin) 活化蛋白 C 的輔助因子。文獻指出凝血?調節素與缺血性中風有相關性,且與蛋白 C的活化之後,除了具有調控凝血的功能,在發炎、纖維蛋白溶解的路徑都扮演著重要的角色。也因為目前缺血性中風的臨床診斷仍然依賴影像學以得到確認的證據,例如電腦斷層掃描(CT)。而臨床也利用生化檢驗,例如:肌酸激?(CK、CK-MB)或肌鈣蛋白(Troponin)等與梗塞相關標記檢測。我們利用ELISA實驗分析了缺血性中風病人的血液,先確認凝血?調節素與缺血性中風的相關性,再進一步評估在缺血性中風的病人血漿中,凝血?調節素的濃度是否與 National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale(NIHSS,美國國衛院腦中風評估表)有相關性,以期望能夠在缺血性中風發生的早期,提供立即性的診斷與預後的評估。但是結果發現缺血性中風病人血漿中凝血?調節素的濃度對NIHSS並沒有絕對的相關性。

Thrombomodulin (TM) is one kind of anti-clotting protein in vascular endothelial cells .Its main function is a cofactor for thrombin activated protein C. Literatures pointed out that the thrombomodulin is an important role in regulation of coagulation function, inflammation, fibrinolysis path, and also highly correlated with ischemic stroke. The diagnosis of the ischemic stroke is depend on the tomography(CT). On the clinical way, the infracted-related markers like creatine kinase (CK, CK-MB) are also used to detect for bio-chemical test. We used ELISA to analyze the plasma of patients with ischemic stroke. First it is confirmed the correlation between thrombomodulin factor and ischemic stroke. Second, it is evaluated the correlation between the concentration level of thrombomodulin and severity of NIHSS. The result shows that there is no significant correlation between concentration level of thrombomodulin and severity of NIHSS. We expect the result can offer the immidiate diagnosis and evaluation of outcome, but the level of TM seems relative to sub-type and smoking history.