Title: 檢測石膏模,數位模以及複製模之間的形變差異

Keywords: 石膏模型;數位模型;複製模型;型變差異;準確性 plaster models, digital models;duplicate models;dimension errors;accuracy

Abstract: 過去數十年來,頭顱x片(尤其是側顱片)、口內外照片及牙齒石膏模型一直是齒顎矯正臨床上賴以診斷、訂定治療計畫、評估治療中期及結果的重要工具。現今X光分析與口內外照片均有精確可靠的數位化替代方案,且被普遍廣泛使用在日常門診,雖然已有越來越多由廠商與學術單位提出新的牙齒模型數位化軟硬體,唯獨傳統石膏研究模型仍尚未有成熟的數位化方案。本實驗的目的:在利用國內廠商開發的軟硬體,雷射掃描器(TDS LSC 200) , V-model軟體 以及CAD/CAM 加工機(TDS ME300HP) 所處理加工而成的數位模以及複製模,來檢測石膏模,數位模以及複製模之間的形變差異。材料: 自中山醫學大學齒顎矯正科資料庫中取12組病例石膏參考模,共24個石膏模型。再以TDS Scanner LSC 200掃描這12組石膏模型掃描,獲得24個數位模型,再由12組數位模型之資料輸出至立體成型機加工,而得12組共24個複製模。方法:測量所有石膏模型、數位模型與複製模型上牙齒標記點間的距離,測量可分為水平方向 (X 軸向) ,前後方向(Y 軸向)以及垂直方向(Z 軸向)三個direction,由觀測者先測量第一次,兩周後再由同一人測量第二次。以paired t-test檢測兩次測量值間的自身差異(Intra-examiner errors),以及分別兩兩比較石膏模型、數位模型與複製模型間的量測值誤差。結果: 首先,兩次測量值間並無顯著差異,自身差異並不影響測量準確性。再者,三者無論在所有量測值, x軸向量測值,y軸向量測值及z軸向量測值,均無顯著差異。結論:數位模型與複製模型有足夠的準確性及可靠性,可以取代石膏模型, 做為臨床上的參考依據。

In past decades, radiographs (especially the lateral cephalometric radiograph), intra- and extra-oral photos and plaster dental models are key armamentariums of diagnosis, treatment planning, interim and final assessment of treatment in orthodontics. Nowadays, the digital substitutes of these armamentariums have been utilized widespread in our daily practice except the dental models, though more and more software or hardware for digital models are developed by enterprises or dental institutes. Purpose: to determine the errors among plaster models, digital models and duplicate models which were processed with a laser scanner (TDS LSC 200), V-model software and CAD/CAM machine (TDS ME300HP) by domestic enterprises. Materials: 12 cases of orthodontic plaster study models (24 models) were selected from archives of the orthodontic department of Chung Shan medical university. Each model was scanned with TDS LSC 200 and processed with V-model into digital models. Then 24 duplicate models were derived from digital models with TDS ME300HP. Method: after marking the landmarks (almost of them are cusp tips) on the all of models, the first measurements of distances between the landmarks were taken by one examiner on all of the models at three dimensions, i.e., x-axis, y-axis and z-axis. The second measurements were taken by the same examiner after two weeks. The paired-t test was used to determine the intra-examiner errors between first and second measurements, and compare the differences of the measurements on the plaster models, digital models and duplicate models two by two respectively. Results: first, there are no significant differences between first and second measurements. The intra-examiner errors could not interfere with the accuracy of measurements. Second, there are no significant differences among the plaster models, digital models and duplicate models in measurements of all axes (x-axis, y-axis and z-axis). Conclusion: both of the digital models and duplicate models appear to be as precise and reliable as traditional plaster models and could be substitutes of plaster models for clinical purposes.