Title: 脆江蘺鮮萃品及乾燥品具有減少脂肪細胞分化的能力

Keywords: 肥胖;脆江蘺;脂肪細胞;分化 obesity;Gracilaria bursa-pastoris;adipocyte;differentiation

Abstract: 在已開發國家中,肥胖、高血壓、血脂異常是代謝症候群的主要原因之一。近年來藻類成為引人注目之機能性食品及藥物發展之來源。脆江蘺(Gracilaria bursa–pastoris)屬於紅藻植物門,富含多醣以及多酚、維生素E、C 和抗氧化能力,具有降低膽固醇血脂肪、促進胃腸蠕動;也具有調節免疫力及抗癌活性的功效,是一種高蛋白低脂的藻種。但有關於脆江蘺生理活性之報導仍然很少,故本研究選擇台灣養殖之脆江蘺,以乾燥粉末與鮮萃物作為樣品,探討其是否具有減少脂肪細胞分化的效果。將3T3-L1 Pre-adipocyte利用分化劑誘導其分化的過程中,分別加入不同濃度的乾燥脆江蘺粉末(GD;Gracilaria sp.Dry powder ) 或脆江蘺鮮萃物(GF;Gracilaria sp fresh water extract),利用MTT Assay和oil red O染色法來觀察3T3-L1 Pre-adipocyte的分化情況。由細胞毒殺實驗結果顯示GF與GD對於3T3-L1Pre-adipocyte並不具有毒殺性或影響細胞存活率的效果。由oil red O染色法顯示GF與GD對於分化中的脂肪細胞並無減少其分化的現象。在分化完全的細胞延長GF作用時間可降低脂質含量,但若將GF與分化劑一同加入到分化完全階段,隨著GF濃度的增加抑制脂肪細胞分化的效果愈明顯。本實驗結果可知脆江蘺鮮萃物具有減少脂肪細胞的分化以及脂質的堆積。

In developed countries, obesity, hypertension, and dyslipidemia are the popular reasons for metabolic syndrome. In recent years, the algae become as functional foods and the sources of drug development. Gracilaria bursa-pastoris belong to the phylum red algae plants, rich in polysaccharides and polyphenols, vitamin E, C, and also possessing antioxidan abilityt. It can reduce cholesterol and blood lipid, protect the stomach and intestines, and be capable of regulating immunity and anti-cancer. Although it is a high-protein low-fat species, there is insufficient information to show the lipid-lowering activity of the Gracilaria bursa-pastoris. In this study, the dry powder and fresh extract of Gracilaria bursa-pastoris were used to investigate the effect of adipocyte differentiation. In the initiation, medium, and late stages of 3T3-L1 pre-adipocyte differentiation, different concentrations of dry powder (GD; Gracilaria sp.dry powder) or fresh extract ( GF; Gracilaria sp. fresh water on extract) was treated to observe the effects.The results showed that the GF and GD cannot affect the cell viability during entire differentiation process. GF or GD added in the late stage of differentiation cannot alter the phenomenon of lipid-uptaking in adipocyte. But extending the treating time of GF seems decreasing the lipid accumulation in adipocyte. The results also showed that treatment of GF in initiation stage of differentiation, the lipid uptaking can be reduced significantly after the differentiation completed. It may imply GF might be involved in the regulation of adipocyte maturation. Our result indicated the Gracilaria bursa-pastoris fresh extract can reduce adipocyte differentiation and lipid accumulation. It would be a direction to develop GF to a lipid-lowering functional food.